Market analytics
Farr West, Utah real estate market report.
Monthly sold prices, days on market, sale-to-list ratio, and absorption rate. Updated nightly from UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors.
Updated · Sources: UtahRealEstate.com & Washington County Board of Realtors
May 2026 · Market Analysis
Latest published analysis. September 2026 commentary publishes on Oct 5.
Farr West closings slow down in May as days on market nearly double from April's pace
Get this report emailed every month
✓ You're in — see you next month.
In May 2026, Farr West saw median days on market climb to 35 — more than double April's 17-day median — signaling that the brief window of fast closings that defined early spring has closed. Ten homes sold in May, matching the same count from May 2025, but the spread of outcomes widened considerably: the fastest quarter of homes went under contract in 5 days or fewer, while a quarter of closings took longer than 107 days. The median sale price reached $682,000, up from $617,673 in May 2025, though the mix of homes sold — particularly the return of sub-$400K closings — makes that figure worth reading carefully.
Market pulse
The pace of closings in Farr West has been uneven across the past six months, but the days-on-market story is the clearest trend to track. Median days on market fell from 76 in January to 40 in February, then compressed further to 36 in March and dropped sharply to 17 in April — before rebounding to 35 in May. That April reading now looks like a brief acceleration rather than a new baseline. Active inventory reached 32 homes in May, up from 27 in April and 25 in March, while new listings came in at 12 — the most in a single month since September 2025. The sale-to-list ratio slipped to 98.02% in May from 98.86% in April and 98.85% in March, a modest but consistent drift that suggests sellers are giving a little more ground at the negotiating table. Of the 10 May closings, 4 took a price cut before going under contract — the first month this figure is reliably tracked — and 6 of the 10 sold below list price.
Mortgage context
The 30-year fixed rate now sits at 6.75%, up 0.25 percentage points from 6.5% thirty days ago, and well above the February monthly average of 6.19% that represented the most affordable borrowing window of the past several months. That February low has given way to a steady climb — the monthly average moved from 6.19% in February to 6.48% in March, 6.42% in April, and 6.55% in May — a trajectory that is compressing what Farr West buyers can qualify for and pushing some would-be move-up buyers to the sidelines. For a market where most closings fall between $600K and $850K, even a modest rate increase translates to a meaningful monthly payment difference.
Payment math
On a median-priced home here — about $682,000 with 20% down — the monthly principal-and-interest payment lands at $3,539 at 6.75% — $90 more than 30 days ago at 6.5%, and $201 above the February low when rates averaged 6.19% and the payment would have been $3,338.
If you're buying
Target homes that have been listed for more than 60 days — the upper quartile of May closings sat above 107 days on market, and those sellers have already demonstrated willingness to wait, which often translates to negotiating room. In the $700K-and-above range, where May's median days on market was 97, buyers have real leverage: the 4 closings in that band averaged well over three months on market, and the sale-to-list ratio across the full market is drifting below 98%. Subdivisions like Remuda and Hart Estates have shown up consistently in closings data — if you're targeting those neighborhoods, recent comparable sales in the $600K–$665K range give you a grounded anchor for offers.
If you're selling
Price to where the market is today, not where it was in February or March — the sale-to-list ratio has slipped three months in a row, and 4 of May's 10 closings required a price reduction before finding a buyer. Homes in the $400K–$700K band are moving in about 34 days at the median, so condition and presentation matter more than ever in that competitive middle range; homes that stand out on the Weber County MLS are still closing near list. If you're in the over-$700K segment — think larger lots in Happy Days or Park Plaza — plan for a longer marketing period (the May median was 97 days for that band) and price with that timeline in mind rather than chasing a quick sale at an optimistic number.
Outlook
Over the next 60 to 90 days, Farr West is likely to see continued inventory growth as new listings have been running at 11–12 per month since April, while closings have held in the 7–10 range — a combination that gradually adds to the active pool. If the 30-year rate stays near or above 6.75%, the over-$700K segment will remain slow, since jumbo financing in Weber County is currently priced at 7.25%, making large-lot properties in Farr West increasingly expensive to carry. Seasonal demand from buyers relocating ahead of the school year — a pattern that typically lifts Weber County closings in June and July — could provide some offset, but the rate environment will likely keep that lift modest.
Watch for
If the 30-year fixed rate crosses 7.0% before August, expect the over-$700K segment in Farr West to see days on market stretch past 120 at the median and the sale-to-list ratio in that band to fall below 97%.
"Farr West's spring split: quick deals at the entry level, long waits above $700K — and rising rates in the middle."
Common questions about Farr West this month
Is Farr West a buyer's or seller's market in May 2026? ▾
It's closer to balanced, with a slight tilt toward buyers in the upper price ranges. Active inventory reached 32 homes in May, and at the current pace of closings it would take about 3.2 months to sell everything listed — that's within the range where neither side holds a strong hand. However, 6 of 10 May closings went below list price, and 4 required a price cut first, which tells you sellers are making concessions more often than not.
How long does it take to sell a home in Farr West right now? ▾
The median was 35 days in May 2026, but the range is wide. The fastest quarter of homes went under contract in 5 days or fewer — those are typically well-priced homes in the $400K–$700K range. The slowest quarter took more than 107 days. One home in the Farr West Hart Sub subdivision sat 239 days before closing, so pricing and condition matter enormously in this market.
What are homes actually selling for in Farr West in May 2026? ▾
The median sale price in May was $682,000, up from $617,673 in May 2025. Homes in the $400K–$700K band had a median sale price of $645,000 and took about 34 days to close. The over-$700K segment — which included closings in Miya Meadows Phase 4 and Park Plaza — had a median sale price of $819,950 but took a median 97 days to find a buyer.
How are rising mortgage rates affecting Farr West buyers? ▾
The 30-year fixed rate is currently 6.75%, up from a February average of 6.19%. On a median-priced $682,000 home with 20% down, that rate difference adds $201 per month to the principal-and-interest payment compared to February — $3,539 now versus $3,338 at the February low. Buyers financing above $726,200 (the conforming loan limit) are looking at jumbo rates near 7.25%, which is putting meaningful pressure on the over-$700K segment specifically.
Which neighborhoods in Farr West are seeing the most activity? ▾
Remuda has appeared in closings data consistently — two homes sold there in May at a median of $605,000 and 28 days on market, similar to its May 2025 performance. Miya Meadows Phase 4 produced a quick $860,000 closing in May. Hart Estates and the broader Hart area have been steady contributors to closings over the past year, typically in the $620K–$730K range. Happy Days, which sits at the higher end, saw one closing in May at $730,000 after 197 days on market — a reminder that premium properties in Farr West require patience.
Number of Listings
Active inventory · new listings · sold per month
Listing Prices
Active median list · new median list · sold median sale
Absorption Rate
Months of supply — active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate
Sale-to-List Ratio
Close price ÷ list price — buyer/seller leverage
Days on Market
Median days from listing to under contract
Price Volume
Total dollar volume — active · new · sold per month
September 2026 cohort breakdown
Distribution of what closed last month — by price band, sale-vs-list outcome, and top subdivisions.
How sales priced vs asking
6 sold homes that had a list price recorded
Days on market spread
Quartile distribution
Median 0 · 25th percentile 0 · 75th percentile 0
Needed a price change
Sold listings that had a recorded price change before close
4 of 6 sold homes had at least one price change while listed. Lower = sellers are pricing right the first time.
Sales by price band
Closed-price bucket → sold count and median days to contract
Top neighborhoods this month
Named subdivisions ranked by homes sold · median price · median days to contract
- 1. Hart Estates 1 sold
- 2. Remuda 1 sold
- 3. Legends Crossing 1 sold
- 4. Westwood Village 1 sold
September 2026 by property type
How each housing type performed last month — 4 closings total across subtypes.
Summary Statistics
| Metric | Sep-26 | Sep-25 | % Chg | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Chg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold Count | 6 | 10 | -40.00% | 65 | 76 | -14.47% |
| Median Sale Price | $596,950 | $576,000 | +3.64% | $649,592 | $584,494 | +11.14% |
| Median DOM | — | 60 | — | 52 | 57 | -8.77% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.33% | 97.85% | +1.51% | 98.28% | 97.08% | +1.24% |
Sources: UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors, aggregated by Best Utah Real Estate. Sale-to-list ratio compares closing price to the final list price (post-reduction). Absorption rate = active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate.