Horse Properties for Sale in Heber City, Utah
The Heber Valley still has horse property, from ranch parcels to equestrian lots. There are 65 horse-friendly listings, homes and land, with a median asking price of $2,600,000. Over the last 12 months, 78 sold at a median of $1,885,000.
Red Ledges, which has an equestrian center, sells the most, followed by Skyridge and Lake Creek Farms. Animal rights depend on the zone, the city or county, and any HOA, so confirm them for the specific parcel.
65 matching · page 1 of 3
Active listings
New horse properties in Heber City, straight to your inbox
We'll email you the moment a new one hits the MLS. Free, and you can stop anytime.
Prefer the map?
See all 65 horse properties on a map
Pan around Heber City and refine by drawing your own boundary.
Utah MLS data · updated Nov 5, 2026
Heber City horse properties by the numbers
Today's listings plus closed sales recorded in the MLS, each home counted once. Medians, not averages, so one outlier can't skew them.
- For sale now
- 65
- median ask $2,600,000
- Median sale, last 12 mo
- $1,885,000
- 78 sold · +25.7% vs prior year
- Price per sq ft
- $683
- median of closed sales · typical 6,080 sq ft
- HOA dues
- $283/mo
- median · 75% of listings have dues
Over the last 12 months, 78 horse properties sold in Heber City, taking a median of 103 days to go under contract and closing at 94.8% of the final list price.
What's for sale
Today's 65 listings by type.
- Lots & land 34 (52%)
- Single-family homes 31 (48%)
By budget
How today's asking prices spread out.
- Under $400K 0
- $400K–$600K 4
- $600K–$800K 4
- $800K–$1.2M 2
- $1.2M and up 55
Horse properties by neighborhood
Closed sales over the last 24 months, plus what's listed today. Click a name for that neighborhood's page.
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 44
- Median sale
- $1,806,000
- Typical size
- 5,712 sq ft
- Built
- 2020
- HOA / mo
- $283
- For sale now
- 13 · $450,000–$5,195,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 20
- Median sale
- $963,000
- Typical size
- 4,997 sq ft
- Built
- 2025
- HOA / mo
- $273
- For sale now
- 8 · $1,475,000–$7,150,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 9
- Median sale
- $1,800,000
- Typical size
- —
- Built
- —
- HOA / mo
- $273
- For sale now
- 1 · $2,000,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 5
- Median sale
- $1,445,000
- Typical size
- 4,408 sq ft
- Built
- 2002
- HOA / mo
- $25
- For sale now
- 1 · $1,399,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 4
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 6,471 sq ft
- Built
- 2010
- HOA / mo
- $1,450
- For sale now
- 9 · $1,499,000–$19,900,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- —
- Built
- —
- HOA / mo
- $1,450
- For sale now
- 3 · $8,500,000–$31,000,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 3,831 sq ft
- Built
- 2021
- HOA / mo
- $658
- For sale now
- 0
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 3,600 sq ft
- Built
- 2017
- HOA / mo
- —
- For sale now
- 0
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 4,562 sq ft
- Built
- 2024
- HOA / mo
- $250
- For sale now
- 0
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 2
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- —
- Built
- —
- HOA / mo
- $83
- For sale now
- 4 · $1,400,000–$1,600,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 2
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 10,675 sq ft
- Built
- 2023
- HOA / mo
- $167
- For sale now
- 3 · $1,400,000–$10,900,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 1
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 3,560 sq ft
- Built
- 2002
- HOA / mo
- —
- For sale now
- 1 · $1,050,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 1
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- —
- Built
- —
- HOA / mo
- $83
- For sale now
- 1 · $5,500,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- —
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 5,088 sq ft
- Built
- 2015
- HOA / mo
- —
- For sale now
- 1 · $6,500,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- —
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 8,634 sq ft
- Built
- 2026
- HOA / mo
- $65
- For sale now
- 1 · $6,500,000
Median sale is shown only where at least 5 homes sold. HOA dues are the median monthly fee (yearly dues divided by 12) and can change, so confirm the amount and what it covers with the association. "Built" is the median year built.
Common questions
About horse properties in Heber City.
Can you have horses in Heber City? ▾
On some larger parcels and in equestrian communities. Rules depend on the zone, whether the parcel is in the city or the county, and any HOA.