Best Utah Real Estate

Open Utah Home Search App

Market analytics

Provo market stats.

Monthly sold prices, days on market, sale-to-list ratio, and absorption rate. Updated nightly from the Utah MLS feed.

Number of Listings

Active inventory · new listings · sold per month

Listing Prices

Active median list · new median list · sold median sale

Absorption Rate

Months of supply — active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate

Sale-to-List Ratio

Close price ÷ original list — buyer/seller leverage

Days on Market

Median days from listing to close

Price Volume

Total dollar volume — active · new · sold per month

Summary Statistics

Metric May-26 May-25 % Chg 2026 YTD 2025 YTD % Chg
Sold Count 19 11 +72.73% 31 215 -85.58%
Median Sale Price $475,000 $544,000 -12.68% $466,650 $487,600 -4.30%
Median DOM 15 75 -80.00% 41 41 0.00%
Sale-to-List Ratio 97.23% 96.70% +0.55% 92.72% 96.92% -4.33%

Source: Utah RESO feed aggregated by Best Utah Real Estate. Sale-to-list ratio compares closing price to the original list price (pre-reduction). Absorption rate = active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate.