Market analytics
Washington Terrace, Utah real estate market report.
Monthly sold prices, days on market, sale-to-list ratio, and absorption rate. Updated nightly from UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors.
Updated · Sources: UtahRealEstate.com & Washington County Board of Realtors
April 2026 · Market Analysis
Latest published analysis. September 2026 commentary publishes on Oct 5.
Washington Terrace sellers reclaim the upper hand as homes close in 7 days
Get this report emailed every month
✓ You're in — see you next month.
Washington Terrace entered April 2026 moving at a pace buyers hadn't seen since last spring: median days on market fell to just 7, down from 23 in March and a stark contrast to the 92-day median recorded in February. That speed shift is the defining story of the month — 7 of 12 closings went above list price, pushing the sale-to-list ratio to 100.23%, compared to 99.46% in April 2025 when the same 12 homes sold but took a median of 17 days to close. Active inventory tightened to 13 homes, down from 27 a year ago, leaving buyers with fewer options and less room to negotiate.
Market pulse
The six-month arc in Washington Terrace tells a clear story of a market that stalled through winter and then accelerated sharply into spring. Median DOM ran at 54 days in January and climbed to 92 days in February before dropping to 23 days in March and then 7 days in April — a compression of 85 days in just two months. The sale-to-list ratio recovered in parallel: from 96.83% in January to 98.89% in March and 100.23% in April, with 7 of 12 April closings landing above asking price. Active inventory held steady at 18 homes from November through February, then stayed at 18 in March before dropping to 13 in April, while new listings came in at 11 — meaning demand absorbed supply faster than sellers could replenish it. Closed volume of 12 in April matched March's 13 and ran well above the prior 12-month average of 9 sales per month.
Mortgage context
The 30-year fixed rate reached 6.625% as of late May, up 0.375 percentage points over the past 30 days from 6.25%, adding meaningful cost to a purchase in Washington Terrace. Rates have climbed 0.43 percentage points since February's monthly average of 6.19% — the softest borrowing environment of the past six months — and that move is now showing up in buyer budgets. With the monthly average drifting from 6.19% in February to 6.42% in April and 6.51% in May, the affordability window that briefly opened earlier this year has largely closed.
Payment math
On a median-priced home today, P&I lands at $2,049/mo at 6.625% — $79/mo more than 30 days ago at 6.25%, and $91/mo above the February low when rates averaged 6.19% and P&I would have been $1,958.
If you're buying
Target homes that have been sitting 20 or more days — the Ridgemont Phase 1 and Terrace Pines segments of the market still produced closings in the 24–30 day range in April, and those sellers are more likely to negotiate. With only 13 active listings across Washington Terrace and the under-$400K band split evenly with the $400K–$700K band (6 closings each in April), buyers in the sub-$400K range should expect competition and come in pre-approved; the median DOM at the 25th percentile was just 5 days this month.
If you're selling
Price at or just below the $400K threshold if your home qualifies — the under-$400K band cleared 6 homes in April at a median of $377,000 with an 11-day median DOM, and buyers in that range are moving quickly. Homes in the Washington Terrace core subdivision closed at a median of $413,000 in just 5 days in April, so well-prepared listings priced to current comps — not February's softer market — should expect multiple offers within the first week.
Outlook
Washington Terrace enters May and June with tight inventory, fast-moving buyers, and a sale-to-list ratio above 100% — conditions that typically hold through early summer in Weber County's established neighborhoods. The rate headwind is real: at 6.625% and climbing, some buyers who were active in February at 6.19% will recalibrate their price ceiling, which could slow the pace modestly in the $400K–$700K band. Buyers priced out of Ogden's tighter corridors and commuters along the I-15 north corridor continue to look at Washington Terrace as a value alternative, which should keep demand steady even if the pace of closings normalizes slightly from April's sprint.
Watch for
If the 30-year fixed rate crosses 7%, expect the $400K–$700K band — which produced 6 of April's 12 closings — to slow noticeably, likely pushing median DOM back above 20 days and pulling the sale-to-list ratio below 99%.
"From 92-day crawl to 7-day sprint — Washington Terrace's spring reset arrived fast."
Common questions about Washington Terrace this month
Is Washington Terrace a buyer's or seller's market in April 2026? ▾
It's firmly a seller's market. With only 13 active listings, a median days-on-market of 7, and 7 of 12 closings going above list price, sellers held clear leverage in April. The absorption rate of 1.08 months means the current inventory would be fully absorbed in about a month at the April sales pace.
How fast are homes selling in Washington Terrace right now? ▾
Very fast compared to the winter months. The median days on market in April was 7, with the 25th percentile at just 5 days. That's a sharp reversal from February's median of 92 days and January's 54 days. Homes in the Washington Terrace core subdivision specifically closed in a median of 5 days in April.
Are homes selling above asking price in Washington Terrace? ▾
Yes — 7 of the 12 homes that closed in April sold above list price, and only 4 sold below. The sale-to-list ratio reached 100.23%, the strongest reading since May 2025 when it hit exactly 100%. A year ago in April 2025, 6 of 12 homes sold above list at a 99.46% ratio, so this April's competition was slightly more intense.
What is the median home price in Washington Terrace in April 2026? ▾
The median sale price in April 2026 was $400,000, down slightly from $410,000 in April 2025. The $400K–$700K band closed at a median of $423,700 while the under-$400K band closed at a median of $377,000. The Ridgeline subdivision produced one closing at $572,000, the highest recorded in April.
How do current mortgage rates affect buying a home in Washington Terrace? ▾
At today's 6.625% rate, the principal and interest payment on a $400,000 home runs approximately $2,049 per month — $91 more per month than it would have been in February when rates averaged 6.19%. That difference compounds over a 30-year loan and is pushing some buyers to look at the sub-$400K segment or consider FHA financing at 6.00%, which remains available for qualifying buyers.
Number of Listings
Active inventory · new listings · sold per month
Listing Prices
Active median list · new median list · sold median sale
Absorption Rate
Months of supply — active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate
Sale-to-List Ratio
Close price ÷ list price — buyer/seller leverage
Days on Market
Median days from listing to under contract
Price Volume
Total dollar volume — active · new · sold per month
September 2026 cohort breakdown
Distribution of what closed last month — by price band, sale-vs-list outcome, and top subdivisions.
How sales priced vs asking
3 sold homes that had a list price recorded
Days on market spread
Quartile distribution
Median 68 · 25th percentile 57 · 75th percentile 79
Needed a price change
Sold listings that had a recorded price change before close
3 of 3 sold homes had at least one price change while listed. Lower = sellers are pricing right the first time.
Sales by price band
Closed-price bucket → sold count and median days to contract
Top neighborhoods this month
Named subdivisions ranked by homes sold · median price · median days to contract
- 1. Rp Langford 1 sold · 90d
- 2. Southridge 1 sold
September 2026 by property type
How each housing type performed last month — 3 closings total across subtypes.
Summary Statistics
| Metric | Sep-26 | Sep-25 | % Chg | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Chg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold Count | 3 | 11 | -72.73% | 61 | 86 | -29.07% |
| Median Sale Price | — | $384,900 | — | $394,184 | $399,634 | -1.36% |
| Median DOM | 68 | 24 | +183.33% | 32 | 25 | +28.00% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | — | 98.42% | — | 99.15% | 99.61% | -0.46% |
Sources: UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors, aggregated by Best Utah Real Estate. Sale-to-list ratio compares closing price to the final list price (post-reduction). Absorption rate = active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate.