Get App
Call 801-410-7917

Market analytics

Riverton, Utah real estate market report.

Monthly sold prices, days on market, sale-to-list ratio, and absorption rate. Updated nightly from UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors.

Updated · Sources: UtahRealEstate.com & Washington County Board of Realtors

September 2026 · Market Analysis

Riverton sellers regain pace as median wait drops to 13 days

Get this report emailed every month

✓ You're in — see you next month.

Riverton homes sold in a median 13 days in September, down from 29 in August, and the median home price came in at $545,700. That makes the housing market balanced and leaning slightly toward buyers. There were 104 homes for sale against 34 closings, about 3 months of supply, and only 5 sales closed above list. Sellers got about 98.4% of asking price, below August's 99%.

Market pulse

Speed swung hard. Median days on market went from 4 in July to 29 in August and back to 13 in September, so a single month tells you little. Active listings grew from 72 in April to 104 in September, a steady build. The average sale price of $738,308 sits well above the median because 11 sales over $700,000 had a median of $1,075,000, including one River Ridge sale at $2,286,928. Asking prices are running ahead of closings too: the median list price was $642,400 against a $545,700 median sale.

Mortgage context

Twenty-one of September's 34 closings landed between $400,000 and $700,000, at a median $508,000. That is the group feeling the rate most, since a payment near $3,052 is a real jump for them. Buyers above $700,000 (11 closings, median $1,075,000) are less sensitive, and those homes moved in a median 6 days.

Payment math

Put 20% down on Riverton's $546,000 median home and principal and interest runs $3,052 a month at 7.5%, which is $111 more than the $2,941 it cost 30 days ago at 7.125%, and $316 above the April low, when rates averaged 6.42% and the payment would have been $2,736.

If you're buying

Look at homes that have sat a month or more. A quarter of September's sales took 80 days or longer, and those sellers are the ones who cut price. Monarch Meadows closings took a median 154 days at $567,500, so that is a place to push. Mountain Ridge sold fast at a median $559,900, so expect competition there.

If you're selling

Set your price from what closed, not from what neighbors are asking. Median asking was $642,400 but the median sale was $545,700, and 23 of 34 homes sold below list. With 104 homes competing, a fair price in week one beats a cut in week six. Ten of September's closings took a price change first.

Outlook

October through December is usually quieter, so expect fewer buyers touring. With 104 listings and rates near 7.5%, the median wait could drift back toward the 29 days seen in August. Entry-level homes under $700,000 will feel it first. Spring brings buyers back, as it did in March and April this year.

Watch for

If the 30-year rate stays above 7.5% and new listings keep running near 49 a month, supply could reach about 4 months by January and sale-to-list could slip toward 97%.

"Riverton's quick September hides a split between the million-dollar sales and the middle"

Common questions about Riverton this month

What is the median home price in Riverton? ▾

The median home price in Riverton was $545,700 in September 2026, down 4.3% from August's $570,000. The average sale price was $738,308. It runs higher because 11 sales over $700,000 had a median of $1,075,000. The median list price was $642,400.

Is Riverton a buyer's or seller's market? ▾

Riverton in September 2026 was balanced, leaning toward buyers. There were 104 homes for sale, about 3 months of supply, and only 5 of 34 closings went above list. Sale-to-list was about 98.4%, down from 99% in August.

How much is my Riverton home worth? ▾

Riverton's median sale price was $545,700 in September, and homes sold for about 98.4% of list. Homes took a median 13 days to sell. Your own home's value depends on recent sales of similar homes nearby, so compare those closings, not asking prices.

How fast are Riverton homes selling? ▾

Homes that sold in Riverton in September took a median 13 days, down from 29 in August. A quarter took 80 days or longer, though. Mountain Ridge's three sales had a median of 0 days, while Monarch Meadows took 154.

How have rates changed Riverton monthly payments? ▾

At 7.5%, principal and interest on Riverton's $546,000 median home with 20% down is $3,052 a month. That is $111 more than 30 days ago and $316 more than in April.

This summary is based on the MLS data available to us for September 2026 and current published mortgage rates. We make no warranties or claims regarding accuracy, completeness, or future market performance; figures should not be relied on for transaction decisions without independent verification by a licensed agent.

Number of Listings

Active inventory · new listings · sold per month

Listing Prices

Active median list · new median list · sold median sale

Absorption Rate

Months of supply — active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate

Sale-to-List Ratio

Close price ÷ list price — buyer/seller leverage

Days on Market

Median days from listing to under contract

Price Volume

Total dollar volume — active · new · sold per month

September 2026 cohort breakdown

Distribution of what closed last month — by price band, sale-vs-list outcome, and top subdivisions.

How sales priced vs asking

34 sold homes that had a list price recorded

5
Above asking
14.7%
6
At asking
17.6%
23
Below asking
67.6%

Days on market spread

Quartile distribution

4-80 days (middle 50%)

Median 13 · 25th percentile 4 · 75th percentile 80

Needed a price change

Sold listings that had a recorded price change before close

29.4% of closings

10 of 34 sold homes had at least one price change while listed. Lower = sellers are pricing right the first time.

Sales by price band

Closed-price bucket → sold count and median days to contract

Under $400K
2
sold
$400K – $700K
21
sold
~13 day median DOM
$508K median sale
$700K+
11
sold
~6 day median DOM
$1,075K median sale

Top neighborhoods this month

Named subdivisions ranked by homes sold · median price · median days to contract

  1. 1. Mountain Ridge 3 sold · 0d
  2. 2. Monarch Meadows 2 sold · 154d
  3. 3. The Towers 2 sold · 12d
  4. 4. River Ridge 1 sold
  5. 5. Taylor Acres 1 sold · 6d
  6. 6. Royal Farms 1 sold · 0d
  7. 7. Canyonview Park 1 sold
  8. 8. Big Bend 1 sold · 0d

September 2026 by property type

How each housing type performed last month — 33 closings total across subtypes.

Single-family
25
sold in September 2026
Median sale $675,000
Median DOM 3 days
Share of closings 75.8%
Townhouse
8
sold in September 2026
Median sale $445,250
Median DOM 6 days
Share of closings 24.2%

Summary Statistics

Metric Sep-26 Sep-25 % Chg 2026 YTD 2025 YTD % Chg
Sold Count 34 59 -42.37% 281 470 -40.21%
Median Sale Price $545,700 $552,000 -1.14% $594,278 $572,877 +3.74%
Median DOM 13 65 -80.00% 20 58 -65.52%
Sale-to-List Ratio 98.41% 97.38% +1.06% 98.80% 98.29% +0.52%

Past months

Browse historical Riverton reports — each month's snapshot stays at its own permanent URL.

Sources: UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors, aggregated by Best Utah Real Estate. Sale-to-list ratio compares closing price to the final list price (post-reduction). Absorption rate = active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate.