Market analytics · June 2026 archive
Midvale, Utah real estate market report.
Monthly sold prices, days on market, sale-to-list ratio, and absorption rate. Updated nightly from UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors.
Updated · Sources: UtahRealEstate.com & Washington County Board of Realtors
June 2026 · Market Analysis
Midvale closings cool as Cottages at Union Meadows carries a quieter June
Get this report emailed every month
✓ You're in — see you next month.
Closed sales in Midvale dropped to 29 in June 2026, down from 47 in May — a 38% pullback that snapped four straight months of 39-plus closings. That's close to last June's 27 sales, so June isn't collapsing so much as returning to where it was a year ago after an unusually busy spring. Active inventory held at 120 homes, matching January's level, while new listings eased to 48 from May's 57.
Market pulse
Days on market compressed to 19 in June from 29 in May, even as fewer homes changed hands — a sign that the properties still moving are moving fast while others sit. Sale-to-list slipped to 98.18%, the softest reading of the past six months and down from 99.66% in May, and homes selling above list fell to just 3 of 29 closings versus 14 of 47 in May. Five of June's 29 sales came after a price cut, and Jordan Bluffs closings show a 126-day median days on market, a sign that segment is dragging on the overall pace. Cottages at Union Meadows again led all subdivisions with 10 sales, its fourth straight month at or near the top of the list.
Mortgage context
The 30-year rate has climbed each month since February's 6.19% average, reaching 6.66% in June and 6.73% in July, with today's spot rate at 6.875% — up 0.25 percentage points from 6.625% just 30 days ago. That 30-day move alone adds $59 to the monthly payment on a median Midvale home, a 2.6% jump that's landing right as buyer volume already softened.
Payment math
A median Midvale home at $444,000 with 20% down now runs $2,335 a month in principal and interest at 6.875%, up $59 from $2,276 just 30 days ago at 6.625%, and $160 above the $2,175 payment buyers locked in back in February 2026 when rates averaged 6.19%.
If you're buying
Look past the headline days-on-market number — Jordan Bluffs sat a median 126 days in June, and that's where negotiating room is real. With sale-to-list down to 98.18% and only 3 of 29 closings going above asking, an offer 1-2% under list on anything past 30 days on market is reasonable to open with.
If you're selling
Price against what's actually closing in the $400K-$700K band — a $444,900 median in June, not May's $491,250 — since five of June's 29 sales already needed a price cut to get there. Cottages at Union Meadows keeps closing fastest among comparable stock, so lean on that pricing as your benchmark rather than spring's numbers.
Outlook
With rates at 6.73% in July and trending up since February's 6.19% low, expect June's slower pace to carry into midsummer rather than reverse — buyers are more rate-sensitive now, and Salt Lake alpine summer conditions won't be what's slowing things down. Inventory at 120 active listings against 29 June sales pushes the pace-to-clear toward 4 months, still a seller-favorable range, but sellers should watch whether new listings keep falling from May's 57.
Watch for
If the 30-year climbs past 7% this fall, expect sale-to-list to keep drifting below June's 98.18% and price cuts to spread beyond the five seen this month.
"Midvale's June pullback: fewer closings, same asking-price discipline"
Common questions about Midvale this month
Is Midvale a buyer's or seller's market in June 2026? ▾
It's tilting more toward buyers than the spring months were. Sale-to-list dropped to 98.18% in June from 99.66% in May, and only 3 of 29 closings sold above list price compared to 14 of 47 in May. Sellers are still closing near asking, but the cushion has thinned.
Why did home sales drop so much in Midvale in June 2026? ▾
Closings fell to 29 from 47 in May, a 38% drop, coinciding with the 30-year mortgage rate climbing to 6.66% in June and 6.73% in July from February's 6.19% low. It's close to last June's 27 sales, suggesting May was the unusually strong month rather than June being unusually weak.
How much does the rate increase add to a monthly payment in Midvale? ▾
On the $444,000 median home with 20% down, the payment is $2,335 a month at today's 6.875% rate, up $59 from 30 days ago and $160 above the February 2026 low of $2,175 when rates averaged 6.19%.
Which Midvale neighborhoods are selling fastest right now? ▾
Cottages at Union Meadows led June with 10 closings at a $424,900 median sale price, its fourth consecutive month topping the subdivision list. Jordan Bluffs, by contrast, posted a 126-day median days on market in June, well above the citywide 19-day median.
Should sellers in Midvale expect to need a price cut? ▾
Five of June's 29 closings involved a price reduction before selling, and the median sale price of $444,285 came in below May's $474,900. Pricing close to recent comparable sales in the $400K-$700K band, where 23 of June's 29 sales happened, is more realistic than pricing to spring highs.
Number of Listings
Active inventory · new listings · sold per month
Listing Prices
Active median list · new median list · sold median sale
Absorption Rate
Months of supply — active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate
Sale-to-List Ratio
Close price ÷ list price — buyer/seller leverage
Days on Market
Median days from listing to under contract
Price Volume
Total dollar volume — active · new · sold per month
June 2026 cohort breakdown
Distribution of what closed last month — by price band, sale-vs-list outcome, and top subdivisions.
How sales priced vs asking
29 sold homes that had a list price recorded
Days on market spread
Quartile distribution
Median 19 · 25th percentile 10 · 75th percentile 36
Needed a price change
Sold listings that had a recorded price change before close
5 of 29 sold homes had at least one price change while listed. Lower = sellers are pricing right the first time.
Sales by price band
Closed-price bucket → sold count and median days to contract
Top neighborhoods this month
Named subdivisions ranked by homes sold · median price · median days to contract
- 1. Cottages At Union Meadows 11 sold · $425K · 35d
- 2. Trailside Reserve 2 sold · 24d
- 3. Jordan Bluffs 2 sold · 126d
- 4. The Mill 1 sold
- 5. Greenwood Village 1 sold
- 6. Halelani 1 sold · 32d
- 7. Union Woods 1 sold · 4d
- 8. Cottages On 78Th 1 sold · 11d
June 2026 by property type
How each housing type performed last month — 27 closings total across subtypes.
Summary Statistics
| Metric | Jun-26 | Jun-25 | % Chg | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Chg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold Count | 29 | 27 | +7.41% | 221 | 169 | +30.77% |
| Median Sale Price | $444,285 | $470,450 | -5.56% | $454,228 | $469,409 | -3.23% |
| Median DOM | 19 | 12 | +58.33% | 23 | 21 | +9.52% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.18% | 99.43% | -1.26% | 99.23% | 98.94% | +0.29% |
Sources: UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors, aggregated by Best Utah Real Estate. Sale-to-list ratio compares closing price to the final list price (post-reduction). Absorption rate = active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate.