Get App
Call 801-410-7917
Archive You're viewing the August 2026 Lehi report.
See the current month →

Market analytics · August 2026 archive

Lehi, Utah real estate market report.

Monthly sold prices, days on market, sale-to-list ratio, and absorption rate. Updated nightly from UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors.

Updated · Sources: UtahRealEstate.com & Washington County Board of Realtors

August 2026 · Market Analysis

Lehi sellers wait longer as 7.375% rates meet 362 active listings

Get this report emailed every month

✓ You're in — see you next month.

Balanced, leaning toward buyers: 362 homes were listed at the end of August, and only 67 closed, so at August's pace it would take about 5.4 months to sell everything on the shelf. Homes took a median 31 days to sell, up from 21 in July and 41 a year ago in August 2025. Closings were light, at 67 against a typical 115 a month over the past year, so treat the August median price of $575,000 with caution. The median list price of $599,900 sits above what actually closed, so don't anchor to asking prices.

Market pulse

Active listings have grown from 304 in March to 338 in July and 362 in August. Closings went the other way, falling from 134 in May to 108 in July and 67 in August. Sale-to-list held near 99.27%, but only 12 of August's closings went above asking, against 37 that closed below it. In Inverness, the biggest seller of new homes, 12 sales closed at a median of $544,990 in 13 days, and River Point took a median 35 days for its 7 sales, much faster than the 103 days of August 2025. Homes over $700,000 slowed to 49 days, while the $400,000 to $700,000 range moved in 16.

Mortgage context

The 30-year rate stands at 7.375%, up 0.625 percentage points from 6.75% thirty days ago. Monthly averages had already crept from 6.42% in April to 6.77% in August. That climb is a big reason fewer Lehi buyers closed last month.

Payment math

Buying Lehi's $575,000 median home with 20% down now costs $3,177 a month in principal and interest at 7.375%, which is $194 more than the $2,984 it cost at 6.75% thirty days ago and $294 above the April low, when rates averaged 6.42% and the payment would have been $2,883.

If you're buying

Focus on homes past 30 days on market, especially over $700,000 where the median was 49 days and only 13 sold. That's where sellers negotiate. Inverness resale and D.R. Horton inventory is moving fast at 13 to 33 days, so come with a firm offer there. Around the Silicon Slopes commute corridor near Traverse Mountain, watch for price drops, since 36 of August's 67 closings took a price change first.

If you're selling

Price to what closed, not to the asking shelf: August's median sale of $575,000 landed below the $599,900 median list. In the $400,000 to $700,000 range, where homes sold in a median 16 days, a sharp first-week price still works. If you're competing with Inverness new construction at about $545,000, expect buyers to compare the two directly, so sharpen condition and incentives.

Outlook

Rates at 7.375% and a shelf of 362 listings point to slower closings through the fall. Autumn normally cools activity as the school year settles in, so expect the days on market to stay above July's 21. Sellers who price near recent sales should still find buyers, especially among Silicon Slopes households.

Watch for

If closings stay near August's 67 while listings hold above 360, supply would stay above five months and sale-to-list could slip below 99% by November.

"Lehi's clock slows: a lighter August, longer waits, and a shelf that keeps filling."

Common questions about Lehi this month

Is Lehi a buyer's or seller's market in August 2026? ▾

It's leaning toward buyers. Active listings reached 362 and would take about 5.4 months to sell at August's pace, versus 2.59 months a year earlier. Sale-to-list is still 99.27%, so well-priced homes get close to asking.

How long does it take to sell a home in Lehi? ▾

The median was 31 days in August, up from 21 in July. A quarter of homes sold within 11 days and a quarter took longer than 69 days. Homes from $400,000 to $700,000 moved in a median 16 days.

What is the median home price in Lehi? ▾

August's median sale price was $575,000, down from $625,000 in July. Only 67 homes closed, so the figure can swing. The median list price was $599,900.

How much have rates changed monthly payments in Lehi? ▾

At 7.375%, principal and interest on the $575,000 median home with 20% down is $3,177 a month. That is $194 more than a month ago. It is $294 above the April low of $2,883.

This summary is based on the MLS data available to us for August 2026 and current published mortgage rates. We make no warranties or claims regarding accuracy, completeness, or future market performance; figures should not be relied on for transaction decisions without independent verification by a licensed agent.

Number of Listings

Active inventory · new listings · sold per month

Listing Prices

Active median list · new median list · sold median sale

Absorption Rate

Months of supply — active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate

Sale-to-List Ratio

Close price ÷ list price — buyer/seller leverage

Days on Market

Median days from listing to under contract

Price Volume

Total dollar volume — active · new · sold per month

August 2026 cohort breakdown

Distribution of what closed last month — by price band, sale-vs-list outcome, and top subdivisions.

How sales priced vs asking

88 sold homes that had a list price recorded

15
Above asking
17%
22
At asking
25%
51
Below asking
58%

Days on market spread

Quartile distribution

11-70 days (middle 50%)

Median 34 · 25th percentile 11 · 75th percentile 70

Needed a price change

Sold listings that had a recorded price change before close

53.4% of closings

47 of 88 sold homes had at least one price change while listed. Lower = sellers are pricing right the first time.

Sales by price band

Closed-price bucket → sold count and median days to contract

Under $400K
7
sold
~44 day median DOM
$380K median sale
$400K – $700K
63
sold
~33 day median DOM
$550K median sale
$700K+
18
sold
~32 day median DOM
$879K median sale

Top neighborhoods this month

Named subdivisions ranked by homes sold · median price · median days to contract

  1. 1. Inverness 16 sold · $543K · 16d
  2. 2. River Point 7 sold · $688K · 69d
  3. 3. Spring Ranch 5 sold · $540K · 58d
  4. 4. Canyon Hills 3 sold · 22d
  5. 5. Pilgrims Landing 3 sold · 28d
  6. 6. Pioneer Meadows 2 sold · 134d
  7. 7. Holbrook Farms 2 sold · 72d
  8. 8. Jordan Willows 2 sold · 101d

August 2026 by property type

How each housing type performed last month — 86 closings total across subtypes.

Single-family
58
sold in August 2026
Median sale $648,900
Median DOM 35 days
Share of closings 67.4%
Townhouse
28
sold in August 2026
Median sale $461,000
Median DOM 33 days
Share of closings 32.6%

Summary Statistics

Metric Aug-26 Aug-25 % Chg 2026 YTD 2025 YTD % Chg
Sold Count 88 134 -34.33% 923 926 -0.32%
Median Sale Price $569,950 $604,050 -5.65% $580,362 $567,104 +2.34%
Median DOM 34 41 -17.07% 29 35 -17.14%
Sale-to-List Ratio 99.07% 98.51% +0.57% 99.11% 98.80% +0.31%

Sources: UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors, aggregated by Best Utah Real Estate. Sale-to-list ratio compares closing price to the final list price (post-reduction). Absorption rate = active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate.