Investment Properties for Sale in Hurricane, Utah
Investors in Hurricane buy everything from building lots to resort townhomes near Sand Hollow, and the city is still growing fast: from 20,036 residents in the 2020 Census to an estimated 25,745 in 2025. There are 132 Hurricane listings marketed to investors right now, with a median asking price of $390,000. Over the last 12 months, 82 sold at a median of $430,000.
Plan around the rental rules. New whole-home nightly rentals aren't licensed in single-family zones, so most investors either hold long-term rentals or buy in resort-zoned communities and confirm the license first. A short-term rental or second home is taxed on its full value; a long-term rental that is a tenant's primary home keeps the 45% exemption. See the Hurricane vacation rental rules and multi-family listings, or compare St. George investment properties.
132 matching · page 6 of 6
Active listings
New investment properties in Hurricane, straight to your inbox
We'll email you the moment a new one hits the MLS. Free, and you can stop anytime.
Prefer the map?
See all 132 investment properties on a map
Pan around Hurricane and refine by drawing your own boundary.
Utah MLS data · updated Nov 5, 2026
Hurricane investment properties by the numbers
Today's listings plus closed sales recorded in the MLS, each home counted once. Medians, not averages, so one outlier can't skew them.
- For sale now
- 132
- median ask $390,000
- Median sale, last 12 mo
- $430,000
- 82 sold · -8.6% vs prior year
- Price per sq ft
- $273
- median of closed sales · typical 2,161 sq ft
- HOA dues
- $229/mo
- median · 55% of listings have dues
Over the last 12 months, 82 investment properties sold in Hurricane, taking a median of 78 days to go under contract and closing at 98.7% of the final list price.
What's for sale
Today's 132 listings by type.
- Lots & land 57 (43%)
- Single-family homes 33 (25%)
- Townhomes 28 (21%)
- Condos 9 (7%)
- Other 4 (3%)
- Multi-family 1 (1%)
By budget
How today's asking prices spread out.
- Under $400K 67
- $400K–$600K 9
- $600K–$800K 17
- $800K–$1.2M 16
- $1.2M and up 23
Investment properties by neighborhood
Closed sales over the last 24 months, plus what's listed today. Click a name for that neighborhood's page.
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 9
- Median sale
- $700,000
- Typical size
- 2,398 sq ft
- Built
- 2016
- HOA / mo
- —
- For sale now
- 4 · $260,000–$879,900
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 7
- Median sale
- $270,000
- Typical size
- 739 sq ft
- Built
- 2001
- HOA / mo
- $91
- For sale now
- 2 · $110,000–$225,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 5
- Median sale
- $425,000
- Typical size
- 1,558 sq ft
- Built
- 2008
- HOA / mo
- $350
- For sale now
- 1 · $385,900
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 4
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 2,319 sq ft
- Built
- 2024
- HOA / mo
- $300
- For sale now
- 4 · $687,000–$775,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 4
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 2,347 sq ft
- Built
- 2026
- HOA / mo
- $100
- For sale now
- 0
-
Shadow Canyon 1 Fka Leisure Time Est 1
- Sold (24 mo)
- 4
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 1,206 sq ft
- Built
- 2003
- HOA / mo
- $65
- For sale now
- 0
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 1,529 sq ft
- Built
- 2016
- HOA / mo
- $495
- For sale now
- 1 · $380,000
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 1,123 sq ft
- Built
- 1997
- HOA / mo
- —
- For sale now
- 0
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 4,334 sq ft
- Built
- 2020
- HOA / mo
- —
- For sale now
- 0
-
Dixie Springs C Amd & Ext
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 2,450 sq ft
- Built
- 2018
- HOA / mo
- —
- For sale now
- 0
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 2,786 sq ft
- Built
- 2025
- HOA / mo
- —
- For sale now
- 0
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 1,420 sq ft
- Built
- 2003
- HOA / mo
- $72
- For sale now
- 0
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 3,000 sq ft
- Built
- 2017
- HOA / mo
- $228
- For sale now
- 0
-
Zion Village Townhomes 2 Amendment A
- Sold (24 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 2,398 sq ft
- Built
- 2023
- HOA / mo
- $541
- For sale now
- 0
-
- Sold (24 mo)
- 2
- Median sale
- —
- Typical size
- 2,123 sq ft
- Built
- 2024
- HOA / mo
- $645
- For sale now
- 7 · $799,900–$1,787,500
Median sale is shown only where at least 5 homes sold. HOA dues are the median monthly fee (yearly dues divided by 12) and can change, so confirm the amount and what it covers with the association. "Built" is the median year built.
Investment Properties nearby
- Investment Properties in St. George
- Investment Properties in Washington
- Investment Properties in Ivins
- Investment Properties in Santa Clara
- Investment Properties in Virgin
- Investment Properties in La Verkin
- Investment Properties in New Harmony
- Investment Properties in Enterprise
- Investment Properties across Utah →
Common questions
About investment properties in Hurricane.
Is Hurricane, Utah a good place to buy rental property? ▾
It has strong growth: the population rose from 20,036 in 2020 to an estimated 25,745 in 2025. Short-term rentals are limited, though. New whole-home vacation rentals aren't licensed in single-family zones, so long-term rental math is the safer basis for a purchase.
How much are investment properties in Hurricane? ▾
Today's median asking price for listings marketed to investors is $390,000. They sold at a median of $430,000 over the last 12 months.
How are rental properties taxed in Utah? ▾
Utah's 45% residential exemption applies to any primary residence, including a long-term rental that is a tenant's primary home. A second home or short-term rental is taxed on its full market value.
What kinds of investment property sell in Hurricane? ▾
A mix: building lots, newer single-family homes, townhomes and resort condos. Dixie Springs, Quail Lake Estates, Coral Springs and the Sand Hollow resort communities have had the most investor-marketed sales.