Get App
Call 801-410-7917

Salt Lake City, Utah

Investment Properties for Sale in Salt Lake City, Utah

Salt Lake City's investment market is mostly small multi-family buildings, older homes and condos held as long-term rentals. There are 206 Salt Lake City listings marketed to investors right now, with a median asking price of $714,000. Over the last 12 months, 398 sold at a median of $570,000.

Demand comes from the state capital's employers, the University of Utah and a population that reached an estimated 218,428 in 2025. Short-term rentals are licensed only in commercial and mixed-use zones, so plan on long-term tenants in residential areas. A short-term rental or second home is taxed on its full value; a long-term rental that is a tenant's primary home keeps the 45% exemption. See multi-family homes and the cost of living in Salt Lake City.

205 matching · page 4 of 9

Active listings

New investment properties in Salt Lake City, straight to your inbox

We'll email you the moment a new one hits the MLS. Free, and you can stop anytime.

Prefer the map?

See all 205 investment properties on a map

Pan around Salt Lake City and refine by drawing your own boundary.

🗺 Open map view →

Utah MLS data · updated Nov 8, 2026

Salt Lake City investment properties by the numbers

Today's listings plus closed sales recorded in the MLS, each home counted once. Medians, not averages, so one outlier can't skew them.

For sale now
206
median ask $714,000
Median sale, last 12 mo
$570,000
398 sold · -4% vs prior year
Price per sq ft
$300
median of closed sales · typical 2,102 sq ft
HOA dues
$321/mo
median · 22% of listings have dues

Over the last 12 months, 398 investment properties sold in Salt Lake City, taking a median of 28 days to go under contract and closing at 98.7% of the final list price.

What's for sale

Today's 206 listings by type.

  • Multi-family 86 (42%)
  • Single-family homes 67 (33%)
  • Condos 35 (17%)
  • Townhomes 11 (5%)
  • Lots & land 7 (3%)

By budget

How today's asking prices spread out.

  • Under $400K 42
  • $400K–$600K 27
  • $600K–$800K 58
  • $800K–$1.2M 40
  • $1.2M and up 39

Investment properties by neighborhood

Closed sales over the last 24 months, plus what's listed today. Click a name for that neighborhood's page.

  • Hoffman Heights

    Sold (24 mo)
    13
    Median sale
    $345,000
    Typical size
    1,602 sq ft
    Built
    1956
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    1 · $389,900
  • Avenues

    Sold (24 mo)
    10
    Median sale
    $810,000
    Typical size
    2,552 sq ft
    Built
    1923
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    4 · $825,000–$1,950,000
  • Incline Terrace

    Sold (24 mo)
    8
    Median sale
    $325,000
    Typical size
    850 sq ft
    Built
    1998
    HOA / mo
    $245
    For sale now
    3 · $219,900–$350,000
  • Burlington

    Sold (24 mo)
    5
    Median sale
    $310,000
    Typical size
    1,140 sq ft
    Built
    1952
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    1 · $3,150,000
  • Dawson Place

    Sold (24 mo)
    5
    Median sale
    $375,000
    Typical size
    1,259 sq ft
    Built
    2024
    HOA / mo
    $170
    For sale now
    0
  • Cedar Pointe Condos

    Sold (24 mo)
    5
    Median sale
    $160,000
    Typical size
    605 sq ft
    Built
    1972
    HOA / mo
    $337
    For sale now
    0
  • Rose Park

    Sold (24 mo)
    4
    Median sale
    —
    Typical size
    1,460 sq ft
    Built
    1954
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    1 · $899,990
  • Glendale Gardens

    Sold (24 mo)
    4
    Median sale
    —
    Typical size
    1,500 sq ft
    Built
    1951
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    1 · $630,000
  • Indian Rock Sub

    Sold (24 mo)
    4
    Median sale
    —
    Typical size
    3,580 sq ft
    Built
    1963
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    1 · $1,595,000
  • Highaland Park

    Sold (24 mo)
    4
    Median sale
    —
    Typical size
    3,195 sq ft
    Built
    1945
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    1 · $740,000
  • Laradean Townhomes

    Sold (24 mo)
    4
    Median sale
    —
    Typical size
    1,772 sq ft
    Built
    2024
    HOA / mo
    $245
    For sale now
    0
  • Glendale Gardens Plat A

    Sold (24 mo)
    4
    Median sale
    —
    Typical size
    850 sq ft
    Built
    1950
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    0
  • 9Th And 9Th

    Sold (24 mo)
    4
    Median sale
    —
    Typical size
    3,210 sq ft
    Built
    1945
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    0
  • Sugarhouse

    Sold (24 mo)
    4
    Median sale
    —
    Typical size
    2,267 sq ft
    Built
    1948
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    0
  • Amos Add

    Sold (24 mo)
    3
    Median sale
    —
    Typical size
    1,025 sq ft
    Built
    1954
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    1 · $329,900

Median sale is shown only where at least 5 homes sold. HOA dues are the median monthly fee (yearly dues divided by 12) and can change, so confirm the amount and what it covers with the association. "Built" is the median year built.

Common questions

About investment properties in Salt Lake City.

Is Salt Lake City a good place to buy rental property? ▾

It's Utah's capital and largest city, with steady rental demand from the University of Utah and downtown employers. Short-term rentals are limited to commercial and mixed-use zones, so most investors plan on long-term rentals.

How much are investment properties in Salt Lake City? ▾

Today's median asking price for listings marketed to investors is $714,000. They sold at a median of $570,000 over the last 12 months.

How are rental properties taxed in Utah? ▾

Utah's 45% residential exemption applies to a primary residence, including a long-term rental that is a tenant's primary home. A short-term rental or second home is taxed on its full value.