Market analytics · June 2026 archive
Riverdale, Utah real estate market report.
Monthly sold prices, days on market, sale-to-list ratio, and absorption rate. Updated nightly from UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors.
Updated · Sources: UtahRealEstate.com & Washington County Board of Realtors
June 2026 · Market Analysis
Riverdale closings speed up to 24 days even as borrowing costs keep climbing
Get this report emailed every month
✓ You're in — see you next month.
Homes in Riverdale sold in a median 24 days in June, down from 55 in May and the fastest close since March's steadier pace — even the slowest quarter of listings (p75) cleared in 30 days, versus 77 in May. Eleven homes closed, roughly in line with the 10 sold a year earlier in June 2025, but this June's homes moved with far less friction: 2025's median days-on-market was 37 versus 24 now. That speed-up came alongside a median sale price pulling back to $450,000 from May's $482,500, driven partly by five closings under $400,000 this month.
Market pulse
Active listings sit at 30 in June, down from May's 33 but still well above the 24-28 range that held from December through April. New listings cooled to 12 in June after May's 19, suggesting some of the spring supply push has eased off. Sale-to-list ratio slipped to 97.42% from 98.64% in May, and seven of June's 11 sales closed below asking — the highest below-list share of the past six months. At June's pace it would take about 2.7 months to sell every home currently listed, roughly the same tempo the market has held since December.
Mortgage context
The 30-year sits at 6.875% today, up 0.25 percentage points from 6.625% just 30 days ago, and has climbed steadily from February's 6.19% average through June's 6.66% monthly average to July's 6.73%. That upward path is squeezing the math on Riverdale's $450,000 median home even as the local market itself moves faster, a split worth watching as summer selling season continues.
Payment math
A $450,000 median home in Riverdale with 20% down now runs $2,365 a month in principal and interest at 6.875%, up $60 from $2,305 just 30 days ago at 6.625%, and $162 above the $2,203 payment buyers locked in back in February 2026 when rates averaged 6.19%.
If you're buying
Riverdale homes closed in a median 24 days in June, with the fastest quarter (p25) at just 16 days, so line up financing before you tour if a Riverside Estates or Colman Vu Estates listing catches your eye. Seven of the 11 June sales went below list price, so there's still room to negotiate on anything that's sat past three weeks. Below $400,000, watch for the Tibbitt's-style entry-level stock — five of June's closings landed there and that band is where price flexibility remains widest.
If you're selling
The median days-on-market fall from 55 in May to 24 in June means buyers are acting fast on well-priced homes, so price close to what similar homes sold for rather than testing the market — four of June's 11 sales carried a price cut first. With sale-to-list at 97.42%, expect to land a few points under asking unless the home is truly move-in ready. Homes over $700,000, like the two that closed near Riverside Estates and Colman Vu Estates this month, are still finding buyers in 27 days, so the top of the market hasn't stalled.
Outlook
With active inventory at 30 and new listings easing to 12, buyers should find slightly less competition for showings than they did in May, even as days-on-market compress. If the 30-year holds near its current 6.875% through late summer, expect the below-$400,000 segment to keep carrying volume while pricier homes near Riverside Estates take longer to find buyers. Warm alpine-summer weather in Weber County typically keeps showing traffic up through August, so the faster close times seen in June could persist into July before the usual fall slowdown.
Watch for
If the 30-year keeps climbing toward 7% the way it has since February's 6.19% low, expect the sub-$400,000 band to absorb most of the demand while $700,000-plus listings like this month's Riverside Estates and Colman Vu Estates sales slow toward 40-plus days again.
"Riverdale sped up just as rates sped up too"
Common questions about Riverdale this month
Is Riverdale a buyer's or seller's market in June 2026? ▾
It's leaning toward buyers on price but favoring sellers on speed. Seven of 11 June sales closed below asking and the sale-to-list ratio dropped to 97.42%, yet homes are moving in a median 24 days, the fastest since earlier this year, so well-priced listings still find buyers quickly.
Why did homes sell so much faster in Riverdale this June? ▾
Median days-on-market dropped from 55 in May to 24 in June, with even the slowest-selling quarter of homes closing in 30 days versus 77 the month before. Part of this reflects four of June's 11 sales taking a price cut before closing, which typically speeds up a sale.
How much has the mortgage rate increase affected monthly payments in Riverdale? ▾
On the $450,000 median home with 20% down, the payment is $2,365 a month at today's 6.875% rate, up $60 from 30 days ago and $162 above what a buyer would have paid in February 2026 when rates averaged 6.19%. Rates have climbed in five of the last six monthly averages.
Are there still deals on higher-priced Riverdale homes like Riverside Estates? ▾
Two homes over $700,000 sold in June with a median 27 days on market, including a $725,975 sale in Riverside Estates and a $749,950 sale in Colman Vu Estates — both moved faster than May's single $720,000 sale, which took 106 days. That segment looks more active than it has in recent months.
Should sellers expect to get full asking price in Riverdale right now? ▾
Not likely without differentiation — the sale-to-list ratio fell to 97.42% in June, the lowest of the past six months, and only 1 of 11 sales closed above list. Four of June's closings carried a price cut, suggesting pricing near recent comparable sales rather than testing the market gets homes sold in the current 24-day pace.
Number of Listings
Active inventory · new listings · sold per month
Listing Prices
Active median list · new median list · sold median sale
Absorption Rate
Months of supply — active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate
Sale-to-List Ratio
Close price ÷ list price — buyer/seller leverage
Days on Market
Median days from listing to under contract
Price Volume
Total dollar volume — active · new · sold per month
June 2026 cohort breakdown
Distribution of what closed last month — by price band, sale-vs-list outcome, and top subdivisions.
How sales priced vs asking
11 sold homes that had a list price recorded
Days on market spread
Quartile distribution
Median 24 · 25th percentile 16 · 75th percentile 30
Needed a price change
Sold listings that had a recorded price change before close
4 of 11 sold homes had at least one price change while listed. Lower = sellers are pricing right the first time.
Sales by price band
Closed-price bucket → sold count and median days to contract
Top subdivisions this month
Ranked by closed count
- 1. Riverside Estates 2 sold · $726K · 24d
- 2. Colman Vu Estates 1 sold · $750K · 27d
- 3. River Valley Estates 1 sold · $450K
- 4. Shady Grove Phase 1 1 sold · $450K
- 5. Tibbitt's 1 sold · $390K · 37d
June 2026 by property type
How each housing type performed last month — 10 closings total across subtypes.
Summary Statistics
| Metric | Jun-26 | Jun-25 | % Chg | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Chg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold Count | 11 | 9 | +22.22% | 58 | 43 | +34.88% |
| Median Sale Price | $450,000 | $403,500 | +11.52% | $466,545 | $377,167 | +23.70% |
| Median DOM | 24 | 37 | -35.14% | 52 | 62 | -16.13% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.42% | 98.52% | -1.12% | 98.14% | 97.53% | +0.63% |
Sources: UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors, aggregated by Best Utah Real Estate. Sale-to-list ratio compares closing price to the final list price (post-reduction). Absorption rate = active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate.