Get App
Call 801-410-7917
Archive You're viewing the June 2026 Plain City report.
See the current month →

Market analytics · June 2026 archive

Plain City, Utah real estate market report.

Monthly sold prices, days on market, sale-to-list ratio, and absorption rate. Updated nightly from UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors.

Updated · Sources: UtahRealEstate.com & Washington County Board of Realtors

June 2026 · Market Analysis

Plain City closings slow to a crawl as summer buyers take their time

Get this report emailed every month

✓ You're in — see you next month.

Homes in Plain City took a median 74 days to sell in June 2026, nearly one and a half times May's 30-day median and the slowest pace of the past six months. Only 14 homes closed, down from 19 in May, even as active inventory held near 48 listings. The slowdown shows up most in the top of the market, where the over-$700,000 band posted a 107-day median compared to just 44 days for homes between $400,000 and $700,000.

Market pulse

Median days on market has swung from 64 in January to 39 in February, down to 16 in March, back up to 27 in April, 30 in May, and now 74 in June — the widest single-month jump of the stretch. Sold counts have cooled alongside it, from 21 in February and 18 in March to 14 in June, close to the prior 12-month average of 15 but on the low side. Six of June's 14 sales needed a price reduction first, more than any month since the data began reliably tracking that figure in May's count of 10. Sale-to-list ratio has stayed remarkably steady through all of this, holding between 99.1% and 99.5% every month since January, which suggests sellers who price correctly still get close to full ask even as the overall pace slows.

Mortgage context

The 30-year mortgage rate reached 6.875% as of mid-July, up 0.25 percentage points from 6.625% just 30 days earlier, and has climbed steadily from February's 6.19% average through May's 6.55% and June's 6.66%. That trajectory is landing directly on Plain City's move-up buyers, many of whom are shopping the $600,000-plus homes in Grove at JDC Ranch and Diamond E where the slowdown is most visible.

Payment math

A Plain City buyer financing June's $677,388 median home with 20% down now pays $3,560 a month in principal and interest at 6.875%, up $90 from 30 days ago when the rate sat at 6.625%, and $244 above the $3,316 payment they'd have locked in back in February when rates averaged 6.19%.

If you're buying

Focus on homes past 74 days on market — the median has slipped there and price-cut activity is up, with 6 of June's 14 closings taking a reduction first. In Grove at JDC Ranch and Creekside at JDC Ranch, where most of June's volume sold, use the 44-day median in the $400,000-$700,000 band as your leverage point rather than the 107-day over-$700,000 band, which is where sellers are more likely to negotiate on price.

If you're selling

Price against what's actually closing in your band — the $400,000-$700,000 group moved in a 44-day median while anything above $700,000, including recent Diamond E and Grove at JDC Ranch listings, sat closer to 107 days. With 6 of 14 June sales needing a price cut first, list at last month's realistic close price rather than testing the market the way April and May sellers did.

Outlook

Expect days on market to stay elevated into late summer as the 30-year holds near 6.875%, up from February's 6.19% average — that alone adds real cost to buyers looking at Grove at JDC Ranch or Creekside at JDC Ranch inventory. New listings at 20 in June, below the 26 seen in March, suggest sellers along the Pioneer Crossing corridor near Plain City aren't rushing to list, which should keep active inventory near its current 48 rather than building further through Q3.

Watch for

If the 30-year keeps climbing past 7% into fall, expect the over-$700,000 band's already-long 107-day median to stretch further, pulling the overall market median past 90 days by August.

"Plain City's patience month: sellers wait longer, buyers pay more to borrow."

Common questions about Plain City this month

Is Plain City a buyer's or seller's market in June 2026? ▾

It's leaning toward buyers for the first time this year — days on market jumped to 74 from 30 in May, and 6 of 14 closings needed a price cut first. Sellers in the $400,000-$700,000 band, like recent sales in Grove at JDC Ranch and Creekside at JDC Ranch, are still moving in a 44-day median, but anything priced above $700,000 is sitting for 107 days.

Why did homes in Plain City take so much longer to sell in June? ▾

Part of it is the price mix — 5 of June's 14 sales were above $700,000, a band that's taken more than twice as long as the $400,000-$700,000 range all year. Rising mortgage rates, up to 6.875% from February's 6.19% average, are also slowing decisions on higher-priced move-up homes.

How much more does a median-priced home in Plain City cost to finance now than earlier this year? ▾

Financing June's $677,388 median home with 20% down runs $3,560 a month in principal and interest at 6.875%, up $244 from the $3,316 payment available in February when rates averaged 6.19%. Just the past 30 days added $90 to that monthly cost as rates moved from 6.625% to 6.875%.

Are sellers still getting close to asking price in Plain City? ▾

Yes — the sale-to-list ratio was 99.32% in June, essentially unchanged from the 99.1% to 99.5% range held every month since January. Homes are taking longer to find buyers, but sellers who price to recent comparable sales in their band aren't losing much ground on final price.

Which Plain City neighborhoods are still selling quickly? ▾

Grove at JDC Ranch and Creekside at JDC Ranch accounted for 6 of June's 14 sales and anchored the faster-moving $400,000-$700,000 segment. The slowdown is concentrated in higher-priced listings like those in Diamond E, where June's over-$700,000 sales took a 107-day median.

This summary is based on the MLS data available to us for June 2026 and current published mortgage rates. We make no warranties or claims regarding accuracy, completeness, or future market performance; figures should not be relied on for transaction decisions without independent verification by a licensed agent.

Number of Listings

Active inventory · new listings · sold per month

Listing Prices

Active median list · new median list · sold median sale

Absorption Rate

Months of supply — active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate

Sale-to-List Ratio

Close price ÷ list price — buyer/seller leverage

Days on Market

Median days from listing to under contract

Price Volume

Total dollar volume — active · new · sold per month

June 2026 cohort breakdown

Distribution of what closed last month — by price band, sale-vs-list outcome, and top subdivisions.

How sales priced vs asking

14 sold homes that had a list price recorded

3
Above asking
21.4%
5
At asking
35.7%
6
Below asking
42.9%

Days on market spread

Quartile distribution

34-147 days (middle 50%)

Median 74 · 25th percentile 34 · 75th percentile 147

Needed a price change

Sold listings that had a recorded price change before close

42.9% of closings

6 of 14 sold homes had at least one price change while listed. Lower = sellers are pricing right the first time.

Sales by price band

Closed-price bucket → sold count and median days to contract

Under $400K
1
sold
~331 day median DOM
$368K median sale
$400K – $700K
8
sold
~44 day median DOM
$609K median sale
$700K+
5
sold
~107 day median DOM
$745K median sale

Top subdivisions this month

Ranked by closed count

  1. 1. Grove At Jdc Ranch 4 sold · $685K · 77d
  2. 2. Creekside At Jdc Ranch 2 sold · $584K
  3. 3. River Crossing 1 sold · $720K · 3d
  4. 4. Orchards At Jdc Ranch 1 sold · $410K
  5. 5. Stillcreek 1 sold · $368K · 331d

June 2026 by property type

How each housing type performed last month — 12 closings total across subtypes.

Single-family
12
sold in June 2026
Median sale $684,775
Median DOM 3 days
Share of closings 100%

Summary Statistics

Metric Jun-26 Jun-25 % Chg 2026 YTD 2025 YTD % Chg
Sold Count 14 11 +27.27% 101 70 +44.29%
Median Sale Price $677,388 $592,000 +14.42% $601,702 $645,319 -6.76%
Median DOM 74 12 +516.67% 39 22 +77.27%
Sale-to-List Ratio 99.32% 99.85% -0.53% 99.30% 99.58% -0.28%

Sources: UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors, aggregated by Best Utah Real Estate. Sale-to-list ratio compares closing price to the final list price (post-reduction). Absorption rate = active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate.