Market analytics · September 2026 archive
Midvale, Utah real estate market report.
Monthly sold prices, days on market, sale-to-list ratio, and absorption rate. Updated nightly from UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors.
Updated · Sources: UtahRealEstate.com & Washington County Board of Realtors
September 2026 · Market Analysis
Midvale buyers gain room as Union Meadows carries a thin September
Get this report emailed every month
✓ You're in — see you next month.
Twenty homes closed in Midvale in September, up from 12 in August, and the median home price was $435,950. Even so, the housing market leans toward buyers: 140 homes were listed, and at September's pace it would take about 7 months to sell them all. Homes that sold went for 99.2% of list, but a median home waited 46 days, against 27 a year ago.
Market pulse
Listings grew from 74 in July to 140 in September, while closings stayed far below the spring's 47 in May. The median sale price held in a narrow range, from $416,200 in August to $435,950 in September, so the change shows up in waiting time more than in price. Cottages at Union Meadows produced 9 of the 20 closings at a median $424,900 and 21 days, which kept the overall pace from looking worse. Homes asked a median $479,450, about $43,500 above what actually closed.
Mortgage context
Most Midvale closings landed between $400,000 and $700,000, where 14 of September's 20 sales happened and the median was $439,100. Buyers in that band feel a 7.5% rate most, and rates are up 0.375 percentage points over the past 30 days. Four homes sold under $400,000, at a median $331,000, and they took a median 79 days to close.
Payment math
Buying at the $436,000 median with 20% down costs $2,439 a month in principal and interest at 7.5%, which is $89 more than the $2,350 payment 30 days ago at 7.125%. That is $253 above April's low, when rates averaged 6.42% and the payment would have been $2,186.
If you're buying
Ten of the 20 September closings followed a price change, so ask about listing history and push on homes that have sat past 60 days. Trailside Reserve's two closings took a median 77 days at $637,150, which suggests buyers there had leverage. Offer from what homes actually sold for, not the $479,450 asking median.
If you're selling
With 140 active listings, your home has to stand out from a crowd, and buyers paid about 99% of list in September. Price near the recent closings, as Union Meadows sellers did at about $424,900, rather than testing a higher number. Homes priced above what has closed are the ones lingering into 46-day-plus waits.
Outlook
October through December usually means fewer showings along the Wasatch Front, and Midvale starts that stretch with 140 listings. Rates at 7.5% add to the pressure on buyers. Expect waits to stay long and sellers who price firmly to keep getting closer-to-list offers.
Watch for
If new listings keep near 59 a month while closings stay near 20, supply would stay around 7 months or more through winter and sale-to-list could slip back toward August's 94%.
"Midvale's September: more sales than August, far more homes to choose from"
Common questions about Midvale this month
What is the median home price in Midvale? ▾
The median home price in Midvale was $435,950 in September 2026, up from $416,200 in August. The average sale price was $474,763. Two sales above $700,000, at a median $757,975, pull the average above the median. The median list price was $479,450.
Is Midvale a buyer's or seller's market? ▾
Midvale leans toward buyers in September 2026. There were 140 active listings, about 7 months of supply, and homes took a median 46 days to sell. Sellers still got 99.2% of list, so pricing realistically matters more than discounting.
How much is my Midvale home worth? ▾
Midvale homes closed at a median $435,950 in September, at 99.2% of list. Homes took a median 46 days to sell. Your own home's value depends on recent comparable sales nearby, especially in your subdivision and price range.
Where are Midvale homes selling fastest? ▾
Cottages at Union Meadows had the most activity in September 2026, with 9 sales at a median $424,900 and 21 days on market. Trailside Reserve had 2 sales at a median $637,150 after 77 days. Most other subdivisions had only one sale.
How much have rates raised Midvale monthly payments? ▾
At 7.5%, principal and interest on the $436,000 median home with 20% down is $2,439 a month. That is $89 more than 30 days ago. It is $253 more than at April's low.
Number of Listings
Active inventory · new listings · sold per month
Listing Prices
Active median list · new median list · sold median sale
Absorption Rate
Months of supply — active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate
Sale-to-List Ratio
Close price ÷ list price — buyer/seller leverage
Days on Market
Median days from listing to under contract
Price Volume
Total dollar volume — active · new · sold per month
September 2026 cohort breakdown
Distribution of what closed last month — by price band, sale-vs-list outcome, and top subdivisions.
How sales priced vs asking
20 sold homes that had a list price recorded
Days on market spread
Quartile distribution
Median 46 · 25th percentile 8 · 75th percentile 67
Needed a price change
Sold listings that had a recorded price change before close
10 of 20 sold homes had at least one price change while listed. Lower = sellers are pricing right the first time.
Sales by price band
Closed-price bucket → sold count and median days to contract
Top neighborhoods this month
Named subdivisions ranked by homes sold · median price · median days to contract
- 1. Cottages At Union Meadows 9 sold · $425K · 21d
- 2. Trailside Reserve 2 sold · 77d
- 3. Sharp 1 sold
- 4. Enchanted Estates 1 sold
- 5. Olof Olson 1 sold · 45d
- 6. Garden View 1 sold
- 7. Hillcreek 1 sold · 88d
September 2026 by property type
How each housing type performed last month — 18 closings total across subtypes.
Summary Statistics
| Metric | Sep-26 | Sep-25 | % Chg | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Chg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold Count | 20 | 25 | -20.00% | 271 | 253 | +7.11% |
| Median Sale Price | $435,950 | $465,000 | -6.25% | $450,356 | $465,780 | -3.31% |
| Median DOM | 46 | 27 | +70.37% | 26 | 24 | +8.33% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.20% | 97.91% | +1.32% | 98.96% | 98.80% | +0.16% |
Sources: UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors, aggregated by Best Utah Real Estate. Sale-to-list ratio compares closing price to the final list price (post-reduction). Absorption rate = active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate.