Get App
Call 801-410-7917

Salem, Utah

New Construction Homes for Sale in Salem, Utah

Salem has grown by about a third since 2020, and most homes for sale are new. There are 153 built this year or last, with a median asking price of $668,000. Over the last 12 months, 428 sold at a median of $500,000.

Viridian sells the most new townhomes and homes by far, followed by Summer Springs and Moonlight Village. New homes are also listed at Harmony Place.

152 matching · page 5 of 7

Active listings

New new construction homes in Salem, straight to your inbox

We'll email you the moment a new one hits the MLS. Free, and you can stop anytime.

Prefer the map?

See all 152 new construction homes on a map

Pan around Salem and refine by drawing your own boundary.

🗺 Open map view →

Utah MLS data · updated Nov 5, 2026

Salem new construction homes by the numbers

Today's listings plus closed sales recorded in the MLS, each home counted once. Medians, not averages, so one outlier can't skew them.

For sale now
153
median ask $668,000
Median sale, last 12 mo
$500,000
428 sold
Price per sq ft
$192
median of closed sales · typical 3,395 sq ft
HOA dues
$87/mo
median · 55% of listings have dues

Over the last 12 months, 428 new construction homes sold in Salem, taking a median of 33 days to go under contract and closing at 100% of the final list price.

The median asking price here is about the same as the median for all Salem homes for sale ($673,000).

What's for sale

Today's 153 listings by type.

  • Single-family homes 109 (71%)
  • Townhomes 43 (28%)
  • Twin homes 1 (1%)

By budget

How today's asking prices spread out.

  • Under $400K 16
  • $400K–$600K 58
  • $600K–$800K 40
  • $800K–$1.2M 28
  • $1.2M and up 11

New construction homes by neighborhood

Closed sales over the last 24 months, plus what's listed today. Click a name for that neighborhood's page.

  • Viridian

    Sold (24 mo)
    346
    Median sale
    $431,000
    Typical size
    2,248 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    $34
    For sale now
    28 · $369,990–$1,025,000
  • Summer Springs

    Sold (24 mo)
    63
    Median sale
    $405,000
    Typical size
    1,764 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    $136
    For sale now
    0
  • Moonlight Village

    Sold (24 mo)
    48
    Median sale
    $447,000
    Typical size
    2,519 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    $76
    For sale now
    18 · $429,900–$899,900
  • Arrowhead Springs

    Sold (24 mo)
    23
    Median sale
    $521,000
    Typical size
    2,101 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    $20
    For sale now
    11 · $369,663–$532,600
  • Garretts Place

    Sold (24 mo)
    22
    Median sale
    $891,000
    Typical size
    4,738 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    18 · $667,900–$929,900
  • Haven Oaks

    Sold (24 mo)
    22
    Median sale
    $407,000
    Typical size
    1,885 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    $104
    For sale now
    0
  • Salem Fields

    Sold (24 mo)
    20
    Median sale
    $431,000
    Typical size
    2,370 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    $105
    For sale now
    14 · $381,990–$599,995
  • Broad Hollow

    Sold (24 mo)
    17
    Median sale
    $770,000
    Typical size
    4,244 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    0
  • Salem Park Subdivisi

    Sold (24 mo)
    12
    Median sale
    $399,000
    Typical size
    1,407 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    $204
    For sale now
    3 · $375,900–$405,200
  • Harmony Place

    Sold (24 mo)
    10
    Median sale
    $450,000
    Typical size
    1,806 sq ft
    Built
    2026
    HOA / mo
    $98
    For sale now
    19 · $374,990–$544,990
  • Valley View

    Sold (24 mo)
    7
    Median sale
    $800,000
    Typical size
    4,469 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    2 · $699,990–$749,790
  • Carson Ridge

    Sold (24 mo)
    7
    Median sale
    $715,000
    Typical size
    3,940 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    0
  • Timber Ranch

    Sold (24 mo)
    5
    Median sale
    $640,000
    Typical size
    3,292 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    2 · $549,900–$585,000
  • Legacy Hills

    Sold (24 mo)
    4
    Median sale
    —
    Typical size
    4,878 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    3 · $1,392,000–$2,455,000
  • Selman Ridge Estates

    Sold (24 mo)
    4
    Median sale
    —
    Typical size
    5,217 sq ft
    Built
    2025
    HOA / mo
    —
    For sale now
    1 · $2,300,000

Median sale is shown only where at least 5 homes sold. HOA dues are the median monthly fee (yearly dues divided by 12) and can change, so confirm the amount and what it covers with the association. "Built" is the median year built.

Common questions

About new construction homes in Salem.

Is Salem growing? ▾

Yes. The Census estimates 12,234 residents in 2025, up about 32% from 2020.

What schools serve Salem? ▾

Nebo School District, including Salem Hills High. Check boundaries by address.