Best Utah Real Estate

Open Utah Home Search App

Market analytics

Salem market stats.

Monthly sold prices, days on market, sale-to-list ratio, and absorption rate. Updated nightly from the Utah MLS feed.

Number of Listings

Active inventory · new listings · sold per month

Listing Prices

Active median list · new median list · sold median sale

Absorption Rate

Months of supply — active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate

Sale-to-List Ratio

Close price ÷ original list — buyer/seller leverage

Days on Market

Median days from listing to close

Price Volume

Total dollar volume — active · new · sold per month

Summary Statistics

Metric Apr-26 Apr-25 % Chg 2026 YTD 2025 YTD % Chg
Sold Count 15 17 -11.76% 25 77 -67.53%
Median Sale Price $434,380 $707,000 -38.56% $512,847 $552,181 -7.12%
Median DOM 14 44 -68.18% 8 39 -79.49%
Sale-to-List Ratio 101.24% 97.77% +3.55% 100.44% 98.53% +1.94%

Source: Utah RESO feed aggregated by Best Utah Real Estate. Sale-to-list ratio compares closing price to the original list price (pre-reduction). Absorption rate = active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate.