Best Utah Real Estate

Download our Utah home search app

Virtual Tour
Active Price Reduced

599 W 170 S, La Verkin, UT 84745

La Verkin, UT 84745

Neighborhood: INDEPENDENCE POINT

$3,000,000
-$250.0k

Originally listed at $3,850,000

MLS #25-259850

Beds
7
Baths
7
Sq Ft
7,377
Lot
1.34 ac
Built
2023
Garage
12 car
View virtual tour
Has view Private pool Fireplace STR allowed Attached garage Central A/C

About this home

This home for sale at 599 W 170 S, La Verkin, UT 84745 has been listed at $3,000,000 and has been on the market for 375 days.

Full description

This remarkable home offers much more than meets the eye, providing a truly unique living experience. Nestled above the stunning Confluence Park protected by the Red Cliffs Desert Reserve, with direct access to hiking trails right out your back door. An Anasazi cave once occupied by Paiute and Anasazi Indians is an historical treasure right on this property. This custom-designed home boasts breathtaking 270-degree unimpeded views from its unique perch atop a peninsula basalt cliff. Borders protected lands w/hiking trails outside your door, stunning panoramas of the Virgin River, a dramatic volcanic gorge, and inspiring Pine Valley Mtns. Garage Capacity noted as 12 includes the RV garage. The main level provides seamless living with a spacious primary ensuite, a guest bedroom, an office, and an expansive kitchen, dining, and living area-perfect for both relaxation and entertaining. Sliding doors and windows open up to a covered patio, allowing you to take in the awe-inspiring natural landscape and views. The walkout basement adds even more value with private bedrooms, a kitchenette, a bar, a cozy den, ample entertainment space, and plenty of storage. Outside, the resort-style backyard with a refreshing pool and an outdoor fireplace offers the ultimate in fun and relaxation. For those seeking additional income, this property includes three separate casitas for hosting guests OR could be used for a nightly rental business if it is your primary residence. To top it all off, this estate features extensive storage, a 20'x50' RV garage with a 14'x14' door, and a huge workshop space-ideal for all your hobbies and projects. Multiple garages could be used for boats and other toys or LOTS of cars.

Property highlights

  • This custom-designed home boasts breathtaking 270-degree unimpeded views from its unique perch atop a peninsula basalt cliff. .
  • The main level provides seamless living with a spacious primary ensuite, a guest bedroom, an office, and an expansive kitchen, dining, and living area-perfect for both relaxation and entertaining. .
  • Sliding doors and windows open up to a covered patio, allowing you to take in the awe-inspiring natural landscape and views. .
  • The walkout basement adds even more value with private bedrooms, a kitchenette, a bar, a cozy den, ample entertainment space, and plenty of storage. .
  • Outside, the resort-style backyard with a refreshing pool and an outdoor fireplace offers the ultimate in fun and relaxation. .
  • For those seeking additional income, this property includes three separate casitas for hosting guests OR could be used for a nightly rental business if it is your primary residence. .

Days on Market
375
Bedrooms
7
Bathrooms
7
Year Built
2023
Stories
2
Living Area
7,377 sq ft
Lot Size
1.34 acres
Price/sqft
$406.67
Garage Spaces
12.00
Pool
Yes
Fireplaces
1
County
Washington
City
La Verkin
Subdivision
INDEPENDENCE POINT
Tax Annual
$6,379
Preferred Financing
Cash, Conventional, 1031 Exchange
Parcel #
LV-IPE-11
MLS Area
Hurricane Valley
Listed By
Summit Sotheby's International Realty (Auto Mall)

Garage spaces
12.00

Neighborhood

Located in INDEPENDENCE POINT, La Verkin.

Walk · Transit · Bike

Walk Score

Most errands require a car. Minimal public transit available. It's convenient to use a bike for a few trips.

Price History

3/12/2026
$3,000,000 $407/sqft
-$250,000
-7.7%
1/14/2026
$3,250,000 $441/sqft
-$150,000
-4.4%
10/1/2025
$3,400,000 $461/sqft
-$100,000
-2.9%
8/28/2025
$3,500,000 $474/sqft
-$200,000
-5.4%
7/10/2025
$3,700,000 $502/sqft
7/10/2025
$3,700,000 $502/sqft
Listed