Get App
Call 801-410-7917

Highland, Utah

What's Your Highland Home Worth?

Get a free, no-obligation valuation of your Highland home from a local expert — not an automated guess. We price it against the homes actually selling in your neighborhood right now.

  • Comparable sales from your part of Highland
  • A price range and a strategy for your timeline
  • A short call, video or in-person visit
  • No obligation, no listing pressure

Highland home values right now

What Highland homes are actually selling for

The quickest way to sanity-check any number you've seen for your house is to look at what the market is doing now. These figures come from closed sales in the MLS and refresh automatically.

Full Highland market report →
Median sale, October 2026
$1,271,908
up 30.0% from a year earlier
Sale price vs. list price
97.4%
October 2026 closings
Typical days to sell
140 days
median, listing to contract
Months of supply
10.4
homes for sale ÷ monthly closings

7 residential sales closed in October 2026. Typical asking price today: $1,199,900. 73 homes for sale. Year-over-year compares October 2026 with the same month last year.

Are Highland home prices dropping?

No. The median sale price is up about 30.0% from the same month a year ago. One month's median moves with whichever homes happened to sell, so read it as a direction, not a precise change for your home. Rising medians still don't lift every home equally, so your own comparable sales matter more than the citywide number.

Is Highland a buyer's or seller's market?

With about 10.4 months of supply, the market leans toward buyers. Under about four months usually favors sellers; over six favors buyers. Homes are closing at about 97.4% of list price, so most sellers are negotiating a little, not taking big cuts. The citywide number hides a lot. A move-in-ready home in a popular neighborhood can still draw quick offers while a dated one nearby waits, and that gap is what a home-by-home analysis is for.

Median sale prices by neighborhood in Highland

NeighborhoodMedian sale priceHomes soldFor sale now
Ridgeview $723,000 23 7
Beacon Hills $1,500,000 9 2
Highland Hills $827,000 9 1
Dry Creek $1,733,000 6 2
Toscana At Highland $415,000 6 1
Canterbury North $918,000 6 1
Alpine Country $785,000 5 2

Closed residential sales over the last 12 months, from the MLS. Neighborhoods with fewer than five sales aren't shown. Area medians are a starting point, not an answer: two homes on the same street can sell far apart once size, lot, layout and condition are counted, and a median moves with whatever mix of homes happened to sell.

Selling a home in Highland

Highland is known for larger lots, newer and custom homes, and a quieter, more open feel than most of northern Utah County. It has grown steadily, to about 21,600 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate, and much of the city is zoned for big lots where horses and other large animals are allowed by lot size. That makes it a market where the land under a home matters as much as the home itself.

It also makes Highland a wide market. A cottage in Ridgeview, a family home on a half-acre and a custom home on a large lot in Beacon Hills or Dry Creek sell to different buyers at very different prices, as the neighborhood table above shows. Higher-priced homes also take longer to sell than starter homes, so pricing to the right comparable sales is especially important at the top of the market.

A CMA from a local agent matches your home with sales in the same kind of Highland neighborhood and lot size, then adjusts for animal rights, outbuildings, views, finish and age. Neighboring Alpine, Cedar Hills, American Fork and Lehi follow their own rules, so their sales aren't automatic comparables.

From a person, not an algorithm

What you get with a free Highland home valuation

A real comparative market analysis from a local agent, the same document we'd prepare for a client deciding whether to list.

Comparable sales

Recent closed sales and active listings near you in Highland, pulled from the same MLS data an appraiser will use.

A price range and a strategy

A realistic range with the reasoning behind it, and the trade-off between pricing to sell quickly and testing the top of the range.

A short consult

Phone, video or in person, your pick. A conversation about your timeline and options, with no obligation to list.

The method

How we figure out what your Highland home is worth

A comparative market analysis answers one question: what will a ready buyer pay for this home right now? It's the same way an appraiser will look at your home if the buyer finances the purchase.

  1. 1

    Pull the right closed sales

    Utah is a non-disclosure state, so sale prices aren't in public records. We start with closed MLS sales, ideally from your own neighborhood in Highland, from the last three to six months, and close to your home in size, age and style. In a slow pocket we look farther out or farther back, and we tell you when we did.

  2. 2

    Adjust for what's different

    No comparable sale is identical. We adjust each one for living area, basement finish, lot, garage, views, age and updates. A comp with a brand-new kitchen sold for more than a home without one will, and we account for it.

  3. 3

    Read the competition

    Closed sales show what happened. Active and pending listings show what a buyer will compare you with next weekend, and expired listings show the prices buyers turned down.

  4. 4

    Land on a range, then a strategy

    You get a realistic price range, a likely sale price and an expected time on market. Then we talk through how to use it, so you know the trade-off before you decide.

Local factors

What moves home values in Highland

National valuation tools treat a square foot the same everywhere. Buyers here don't. These are the details that most often separate two Highland homes that look identical on paper.

Lot size and large-animal rights

In the R-1-40 and R-1-30 zones, horses and other large animals are allowed by lot size: none under 30,000 square feet, three on 30,000, four on 40,000, and one more per extra 10,000. Shelters and corrals have to sit 100 feet from neighboring homes, which limits some lots. R-1-40 lots can be as small as 20,000 square feet, so the zone alone doesn't guarantee horse rights. See current horse properties.

Outbuildings, arenas and sport courts

Barns, large garages and sport courts are part of Highland's appeal on bigger lots, and private riding arenas are allowed on parcels of two acres or more. Permitted outbuildings appraise better than unpermitted ones.

ADUs

Highland allows one internal or detached ADU on an owner-occupied home, registered with the city: internal units on lots of at least 6,000 square feet, detached units on lots of 11,000 square feet or more, up to 1,250 square feet. A permitted unit adds space and income, and can make a home stand out.

Custom homes and the top of the market

Custom homes vary so much in design and finish that two with the same square footage can sell far apart. At the high end, buyers are fewer and homes take longer, so a realistic price from the start matters more than usual.

HOAs and CC&Rs

Many Highland subdivisions have HOAs whose CC&Rs limit animals, outbuildings or short-term rentals beyond what the city allows. Buyers read them closely, and so do we before pricing.

Golf, trails and canyon access

Homes near Alpine Country Club, a private club in Highland, the Murdock Canal Trail and the road up American Fork Canyon draw extra interest. Proximity to a trail or open space usually helps; proximity to a busy highway doesn't.

Schools

Lone Peak High School is in Highland. Highland is in Alpine School District today and moves to the new Aspen Peaks district on July 1, 2027. Buyers check boundaries by address.

Pressurized irrigation

City pressurized irrigation serves most Highland homes and has been metered since 2023. On large lots, irrigation costs and landscaping are part of what buyers weigh.

Know which number you're looking at

Online estimate, CMA or appraisal?

You can get a number for your house in ten seconds from Zillow, Redfin or Realtor.com, and it's a fine place to start. Just know what's behind it. Automated estimates read public records and listing data, and here they often can't see what homes actually sold for. They also can't see your remodeled kitchen, your finished basement or the view from your back patio.

Online estimateCMA from a local agentAppraisal
Who prepares it An algorithmA licensed agent who knows the areaA licensed appraiser
What it sees Public records and listing dataMLS sales, current competition, your home's condition and updatesClosed sales and an inspection of the home
Cost FreeFreeUsually several hundred dollars
Turnaround InstantUsually within one business dayAbout a week or more
Best for A rough ideaDeciding whether, when and at what price to sellA mortgage, refinance, estate or legal matter

One more number you'll see is the county assessor's market value on your valuation notice. It's set as of January 1 for tax purposes, and a primary residence is taxed on 55% of it because of Utah's 45% residential exemption. It's useful, but it isn't a sale price, so don't price your home from your tax notice.

Before you list

Getting the most for your Highland home

The best return usually comes from the unglamorous work, not a rushed remodel.

  • Service the HVAC. Inspectors check heating and cooling first. A recent service record makes buyers more confident.
  • Clean up the outside. Trimmed trees, fresh mulch or rock and working sprinklers are a cheap way to improve the first photo.
  • Paint and light. Fresh neutral paint and bright bulbs do more for photos and showings than almost anything else at the same cost.
  • Fix the small items now. Leaky faucets, cracked tile and worn caulking show up in inspection reports and turn into repair requests.
  • Gather your paperwork. HOA documents, any solar agreement, warranties, permits for a finished basement or addition, and records of upgrades answer buyer questions before they turn into negotiation.
  • Skip the big remodel. A new kitchen right before listing rarely pays back in full. We'll tell you which updates are worth it for your price range.

Not selling yet? Other good reasons to know your value

Plenty of the valuations we prepare are for owners who aren't listing at all. Knowing what your home would sell for helps when you're:

  • • Considering a refinance or HELOC, so you know roughly how much equity you have before a lender orders an appraisal.
  • • Deciding whether to sell or rent it out, by putting the likely sale price next to what the home could rent for.
  • • Handling an estate, a divorce or a relocation, where everyone needs a realistic number. A court or lender will usually still require a formal appraisal.
  • • Planning a move up or down, so you can see what you could afford next before you start shopping.

Highland home value FAQs

How much is my home worth in Highland? +
It depends on lot size, animal rights, the home's size and finish, outbuildings, views and the most recent comparable sales. In Highland, the latest median sale price is $1,271,908, but Highland homes sell across a very wide range. A free CMA gives you a range for your specific home.
Are home prices going down in Highland? +
The latest median sale price is $1,271,908, and homes are taking a median of 140 days to go under contract. The live numbers on this page show the change from a year ago. Highland has relatively few sales each month, so one month's median moves with the mix of homes that sold.
How long does it take to sell a house in Highland? +
The current median is 140 days from listing to contract. Higher-priced and custom homes usually take longer than smaller homes, so pricing to recent comparable sales matters.
How many horses can I keep on my Highland lot? +
In the R-1-40 and R-1-30 zones, none on lots under 30,000 square feet, three on 30,000, four on 40,000, and one more for each additional 10,000 square feet, with shelters 100 feet from neighboring homes. R-1-20 lots allow large animals only as grandfathered rights. HOA CC&Rs may be stricter, so check yours.
Can I build an ADU or casita in Highland? +
Yes, one per owner-occupied home, registered with the city. Internal ADUs need a lot of at least 6,000 square feet; detached ADUs need 11,000 square feet or more and can be up to 1,250 square feet. Rentals under 30 days need a city short-term rental business license.
Is an online estimate accurate for a Highland home? +
It's a rough starting point. Utah is a non-disclosure state, so online tools can't see actual sale prices, and they can't value lot size, animal rights, outbuildings or custom finishes well. A local agent's CMA uses closed MLS sales and adjusts for those differences.

Home values in nearby cities

Ready to know what your Highland home is worth?

A local expert valuation beats any online estimate — and it's free.

Market figures are sourced from the Regional Multiple Listing Service and refreshed regularly; information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. A home valuation is an estimate, not an appraisal.