Get App
Call 801-410-7917
Archive You're viewing the August 2026 Plain City report.
See the current month →

Market analytics · August 2026 archive

Plain City, Utah real estate market report.

Monthly sold prices, days on market, sale-to-list ratio, and absorption rate. Updated nightly from UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors.

Updated · Sources: UtahRealEstate.com & Washington County Board of Realtors

August 2026 · Market Analysis

Plain City homes sell in 10 days as Creekside at JDC Ranch leads August

Get this report emailed every month

✓ You're in — see you next month.

Homes that closed in Plain City this August sold in a median of just 10 days, down from 15 in July and a sharp turn from June's 74-day stretch. That's the quickest August pace in recent memory, well ahead of last August's 28-day median even though only 12 homes closed versus 19 a year ago. Sellers who priced right this month barely had to wait — but there were fewer of them to begin with.

Market pulse

Days on market has swung wildly all year — 64 in January, 39 in February, down to 15-16 in March and July, up to 74 in June, and now 10 in August, the fastest of the six-month stretch. Sold counts have cooled steadily since May's 19: 14 in June, 10 in July, 12 in August, all below the prior 12-month average of 14. Sale-to-list ratio hit 99.84% this month, the tightest reading of the past six months, with 9 of 12 closings landing right at asking. Creekside at JDC Ranch led with 3 sales at a 2-day median, while homes in the $700,000-plus band still took a median 22 days to close.

Mortgage context

The 30-year averaged 6.77% in August, capping a climb from February's 6.16% low through 6.55% in May and 6.79% in July. Rates have since ticked up further to 6.875% today, up 0.125 percentage points in the past 30 days from 6.75%. That steady upward drift is squeezing budgets even as homes move faster once they're on the market.

Payment math

A median Plain City home at $627,000 with 20% down now runs $3,294 a month in principal and interest at 6.875%, up $42 from $3,253 just 30 days ago at 6.75%. That's $236 above the $3,058 payment buyers locked in back in February, when rates averaged 6.16%.

If you're buying

With sale-to-list at 99.84% and only 2 of 12 closings below asking, don't expect a below-list deal in the $400,000-$700,000 band this month — those homes closed in a 6-day median. Your best negotiating room is still over $700,000, where days on market ran 22, more than three times the lower band's pace.

If you're selling

Price to last month's numbers, not June's — homes here are selling near full ask again, with zero price cuts needed among August's 12 closings. If you're in the Grove at JDC Ranch or similar over-$700,000 inventory, budget for a few extra weeks; that band ran a 35-day median in Grove specifically this month versus single digits in Creekside and Orchards.

Outlook

Expect August's speed to hold into September if new listings stay near 20 a month and active inventory holds around 49 — buyers have a bit more to choose from than in June's 34-listing low. Rates near 6.875% will keep monthly payments elevated, which could pull sold counts down further from the 12-14 range unless a rate pullback brings buyers off the sideline. Warm late-summer weather typical for Weber County should keep showings active through September before the fall slowdown sets in.

Watch for

If the 30-year crosses 7% this fall, expect sold counts to drop below August's 12 and days on market to drift back toward June's 74-day stretch as buyers pull back from the over-$700,000 band first.

"Plain City's fastest August in years, on the fewest sales of the summer."

Common questions about Plain City this month

Is Plain City a buyer's or seller's market in August 2026? ▾

It leans seller's for well-priced homes — sale-to-list hit 99.84% in August with 9 of 12 closings at full asking price and a median of just 10 days on market. But with only 12 sales, well below the 14-sale year-round average, sellers shouldn't assume unlimited demand; buyers are still selective, just fast when they commit.

Why did homes sell so much faster in Plain City this August than in June? ▾

June's 74-day median was driven by slower activity in the over-$700,000 band, which ran 107 days that month. By August that same band had compressed to a 22-day median, and the $400,000-$700,000 range moved in just 6 days, pulling the overall median down to 10.

How much has the 30-year mortgage rate increased Plain City buyers' payments? ▾

On a $627,000 median home with 20% down, the monthly principal and interest payment is now $3,294 at 6.875%, up $42 from 30 days ago and $236 above the $3,058 payment available in February when rates averaged 6.16%. That's a meaningful bite for buyers stretching for the over-$700,000 band.

Which Plain City neighborhoods are selling fastest right now? ▾

Creekside at JDC Ranch led August with 3 sales at a 2-day median, and Orchards at JDC Ranch matched that speed with a 10-day median on 2 sales. Grove at JDC Ranch, also with 2 sales, took longer at a 35-day median, reflecting its higher $741,275 price point.

Should sellers in Plain City cut their price to compete? ▾

Not based on August's data — zero of the 12 closings needed a price reduction, and only 2 sold below asking. If your home is priced in line with recent comparable sales in the $400,000-$700,000 range, expect a fast sale without discounting.

This summary is based on the MLS data available to us for August 2026 and current published mortgage rates. We make no warranties or claims regarding accuracy, completeness, or future market performance; figures should not be relied on for transaction decisions without independent verification by a licensed agent.

Number of Listings

Active inventory · new listings · sold per month

Listing Prices

Active median list · new median list · sold median sale

Absorption Rate

Months of supply — active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate

Sale-to-List Ratio

Close price ÷ list price — buyer/seller leverage

Days on Market

Median days from listing to under contract

Price Volume

Total dollar volume — active · new · sold per month

August 2026 cohort breakdown

Distribution of what closed last month — by price band, sale-vs-list outcome, and top subdivisions.

How sales priced vs asking

12 sold homes that had a list price recorded

1
Above asking
8.3%
9
At asking
75%
2
Below asking
16.7%

Days on market spread

Quartile distribution

4-18 days (middle 50%)

Median 10 · 25th percentile 4 · 75th percentile 18

Needed a price change

Sold listings that had a recorded price change before close

0% of closings

0 of 12 sold homes had at least one price change while listed. Lower = sellers are pricing right the first time.

Sales by price band

Closed-price bucket → sold count and median days to contract

Under $400K
0
sold
$400K – $700K
8
sold
~6 day median DOM
$595K median sale
$700K+
4
sold
~22 day median DOM
$769K median sale

Top subdivisions this month

Ranked by closed count

  1. 1. Creekside At Jdc Ranch 3 sold · $579K · 2d
  2. 2. Grove At Jdc Ranch 2 sold · $741K · 35d
  3. 3. Orchards At Jdc Ranch 2 sold · $521K · 10d
  4. 4. Taylor Parks 1 sold · $773K · 9d
  5. 5. S-Curve Patio Estates 1 sold · $629K · 0d

August 2026 by property type

How each housing type performed last month — 11 closings total across subtypes.

Single-family
11
sold in August 2026
Median sale $628,900
Median DOM 0 days
Share of closings 100%

Summary Statistics

Metric Aug-26 Aug-25 % Chg 2026 YTD 2025 YTD % Chg
Sold Count 12 19 -36.84% 123 110 +11.82%
Median Sale Price $626,838 $592,775 +5.75% $607,065 $632,356 -4.00%
Median DOM 10 28 -64.29% 34 22 +54.55%
Sale-to-List Ratio 99.84% 98.79% +1.06% 99.30% 99.29% +0.01%

Sources: UtahRealEstate.com and the Washington County Board of Realtors, aggregated by Best Utah Real Estate. Sale-to-list ratio compares closing price to the final list price (post-reduction). Absorption rate = active inventory ÷ monthly sold rate.