The Best 55+ Communities in St George, Utah
Compare every 55+ community in the St. George area, from SunRiver to Santa Fe and the RV resorts, with live prices, HOA dues and homes for sale.

The greater St. George area has more 55+ communities than most retirees expect: a 2,300-home golf community, quiet townhome enclaves from the 1990s, brand-new builds in Desert Color and Toquerville, and RV and park-model resorts where a home can cost less than a new truck. This guide covers every age-restricted community in St. George, Washington, Santa Clara, Hurricane, Toquerville and Ivins that actually trades homes, with live prices, HOA dues and homes for sale pulled straight from the MLS.
Every number on this page updates on its own. The comparison tables, HOA dues and listings below come from the same MLS feed that powers the site's St. George homes for sale search, so what you see is what is on the market today, not what was true when the article was written.
Greater St. George 55+ Communities Compared
Single-family, townhome and attached-home communities:
18-hole golf course; 35,000+ sq ft community center with indoor and outdoor pools, pickleball, tennis and dozens of resident clubs
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $180
- Typical size
- 1,575 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 141
- Median sale
- $490,000
Newer (2018–2022) single-level villas inside SunRiver; HOA covers exterior upkeep and partial yard care; outdoor pool, hot tub, pickleball
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $202
- Typical size
- 1,502 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 15
- Median sale
- $470,000
Toll Brothers 55+ community built since 2023; private 10,000 sq ft clubhouse with pools, fitness, pickleball and bocce, plus Desert Color's lagoon and trails
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $288
- Typical size
- 2,348 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 1
- Median sale
- —
SunRiver's new community west of Toquerville, homes built 2025–26; first phase of amenities under construction, due late 2026 to spring 2027
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $200
- Typical size
- 1,494 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 20
- Median sale
- $653,000
143 single-family homes near Red Cliffs Mall and the hospital; HOA covers full yard care, indoor pool, hot tub and fitness room
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $215
- Typical size
- 1,136 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 12
- Median sale
- $308,000
Some of the lowest dues in St. George; HOA covers water, clubhouse, indoor pool and fitness room; about 169 single-level homes
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $89
- Typical size
- 1,717 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 6
- Median sale
- $279,000
Single-level 1990s homes with views of the ponds and Red Mountain; HOA covers full yard care, indoor pool, hot tub and pickleball
- HOA / mo
- $220
- Typical size
- 1,473 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 4
- Median sale
- —
Larger 1990s single-level homes (often 1,600–2,300 sq ft); HOA covers full yard care, indoor pool, hot tub and tennis
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $242
- Typical size
- 2,069 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 7
- Median sale
- $374,000
All-brick single-story homes in central St. George; HOA covers water, yard care and an indoor pool and hot tub clubhouse; community swan pond
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $240
- Typical size
- 1,368 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 14
- Median sale
- $320,000
Homes around a community pond across from St. George Regional Hospital; HOA covers full yard care, indoor pool and tennis
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $285
- Typical size
- 1,762 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 11
- Median sale
- $360,000
Smaller homes and RV lots by the Virgin River and city trail system; indoor pool, hot tub and game room
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $130
- Typical size
- 819 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
Pine Valley Mountain and red rock views; low dues cover clubhouse, indoor pool, hot tub and fitness room
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $108
- Typical size
- 1,487 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 7
- Median sale
- $326,000
Compact 2-bed, 2-bath single-level homes (about 1,050–1,100 sq ft); clubhouse, pool and water included in dues
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $110
- Typical size
- 1,068 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 8
- Median sale
- $325,000
Small, established 1990s community; clubhouse, private roads and yard care; some homes with RV parking
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $157
- Typical size
- 1,147 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 7
- Median sale
- $275,000
| Median sale | Key highlights | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SunRiver St. George |
$509,000
|
$180 | 1,575 sq ft | 141 | $490,000 | 34 from $344,900 | 18-hole golf course; 35,000+ sq ft community center with indoor and outdoor pools, pickleball, tennis and dozens of resident clubs |
| Villas at SunRiver |
$470,000
|
$202 | 1,502 sq ft | 15 | $470,000 | 6 from $430,000 | Newer (2018–2022) single-level villas inside SunRiver; HOA covers exterior upkeep and partial yard care; outdoor pool, hot tub, pickleball |
| Regency at Desert Color |
$615,000
|
$288 | 2,348 sq ft | 1 | — | 3 from $599,800 | Toll Brothers 55+ community built since 2023; private 10,000 sq ft clubhouse with pools, fitness, pickleball and bocce, plus Desert Color's lagoon and trails |
| SunRiver Firelight Toquerville |
$500,000
|
$200 | 1,494 sq ft | 20 | $653,000 | 3 from $469,900 | SunRiver's new community west of Toquerville, homes built 2025–26; first phase of amenities under construction, due late 2026 to spring 2027 |
| Santa Fe at Red Cliffs |
$324,000
|
$215 | 1,136 sq ft | 12 | $308,000 | 6 from $299,000 | 143 single-family homes near Red Cliffs Mall and the hospital; HOA covers full yard care, indoor pool, hot tub and fitness room |
| Vista Ridge Estates |
$360,000
|
$89 | 1,717 sq ft | 6 | $279,000 | 3 from $250,000 | Some of the lowest dues in St. George; HOA covers water, clubhouse, indoor pool and fitness room; about 169 single-level homes |
| West Springs Townhomes | — | $220 | 1,473 sq ft | 4 | — | none listed | Single-level 1990s homes with views of the ponds and Red Mountain; HOA covers full yard care, indoor pool, hot tub and pickleball |
| Vista del Sol |
$420,000
|
$242 | 2,069 sq ft | 7 | $374,000 | 3 from $419,900 | Larger 1990s single-level homes (often 1,600–2,300 sq ft); HOA covers full yard care, indoor pool, hot tub and tennis |
| Sun Country Meadows |
$340,000
|
$240 | 1,368 sq ft | 14 | $320,000 | 5 from $325,000 | All-brick single-story homes in central St. George; HOA covers water, yard care and an indoor pool and hot tub clubhouse; community swan pond |
| Meadow Creek Estates |
$425,000
|
$285 | 1,762 sq ft | 11 | $360,000 | 1 from $424,900 | Homes around a community pond across from St. George Regional Hospital; HOA covers full yard care, indoor pool and tennis |
| Palms of St. George |
$230,000
|
$130 | 819 sq ft | 3 | — | 3 from $180,000 | Smaller homes and RV lots by the Virgin River and city trail system; indoor pool, hot tub and game room |
| Ridgepointe Washington |
$436,000
|
$108 | 1,487 sq ft | 7 | $326,000 | 5 from $285,000 | Pine Valley Mountain and red rock views; low dues cover clubhouse, indoor pool, hot tub and fitness room |
| Canyon Cove Leisure Home Community Washington |
$338,000
|
$110 | 1,068 sq ft | 8 | $325,000 | 3 from $328,500 | Compact 2-bed, 2-bath single-level homes (about 1,050–1,100 sq ft); clubhouse, pool and water included in dues |
| Horizons West Washington |
$270,000
|
$157 | 1,147 sq ft | 7 | $275,000 | 4 from $259,000 | Small, established 1990s community; clubhouse, private roads and yard care; some homes with RV parking |
Live from the MLS, updated Nov 1, 2026. List prices and sizes are medians of homes for sale now; sales are closings over the last 12 months (median shown once a community has 5+ sales). HOA dues are the median monthly amount on current listings, or recent sales when nothing is listed. Confirm current dues with the HOA.
RV, park-model and manufactured-home communities:
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $139
- Typical size
- 600 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 11
- Median sale
- $145,000
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $70
- Typical size
- 560 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 11
- Median sale
- $120,000
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $155
- Typical size
- 610 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 10
- Median sale
- $131,000
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $135
- Typical size
- 884 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 10
- Median sale
- $131,000
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $105
- Typical size
- 625 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 8
- Median sale
- $106,000
- HOA / mo
- $95
- Typical size
- 741 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 15
- Median sale
- $265,000
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $130
- Typical size
- 573 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 5
- Median sale
- $121,000
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $150
- Typical size
- 1,590 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 3
- Median sale
- —
Median list price
- HOA / mo
- $80
- Typical size
- 1,344 sq ft
- Sold (12 mo)
- 18
- Median sale
- $250,000
| Median sale | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Breeze RV Resort Washington |
$142,000
|
$139 | 600 sq ft | 11 | $145,000 | 16 from $59,900 |
| Cherokee Springs RV Park Washington |
$147,000
|
$70 | 560 sq ft | 11 | $120,000 | 6 from $77,000 |
| Worldwide Sun Resort Washington |
$164,000
|
$155 | 610 sq ft | 10 | $131,000 | 12 from $129,900 |
| Kings Row Estates Washington |
$220,000
|
$135 | 884 sq ft | 10 | $131,000 | 7 from $167,000 |
| Dixie Downs RV Resort |
$98,000
|
$105 | 625 sq ft | 8 | $106,000 | 10 from $64,900 |
| Rio Virgin RV Resort | — | $95 | 741 sq ft | 15 | $265,000 | none listed |
| Twin Lakes RV Park |
$124,000
|
$130 | 573 sq ft | 5 | $121,000 | 2 from $79,900 |
| Rainbow Ridge |
$229,000
|
$150 | 1,590 sq ft | 3 | — | 6 from $129,900 |
| Lava Bluff Hurricane |
$268,000
|
$80 | 1,344 sq ft | 18 | $250,000 | 9 from $159,000 |
Live from the MLS, updated Nov 1, 2026. List prices and sizes are medians of homes for sale now; sales are closings over the last 12 months (median shown once a community has 5+ sales). HOA dues are the median monthly amount on current listings, or recent sales when nothing is listed. Confirm current dues with the HOA.
How this list was built: these are the communities where MLS listings are flagged as a senior (55+) community or describe the neighborhood as 55+. The larger ones are confirmed by independent sources; for a few smaller parks the listings are the main source, and that is noted below. Age rules live in each community's CC&Rs, so confirm them with the HOA before you buy.
SunRiver St. George
SunRiver is the big one: roughly 2,300 single-family homes built between 1998 and 2019, all resale now, in an age-restricted community off I-15 on the south side of St. George. It is the only 55+ community in the area built around its own golf course. The 18-hole SunRiver Golf Club is open to the public, and residents get a preferred rate rather than an included membership.
Daily life centers on the 35,000-square-foot clubhouse, which has indoor and outdoor pools, a fitness center, a ballroom, a woodshop, a library and billiards, plus outdoor courts for tennis, pickleball, bocce and lawn bowling. Golf carts are a normal way to get around the neighborhood, whether you are heading to the course, the clubhouse or a friend's house. The Reflections section inside SunRiver is gated with its own pool; the rest of the community is not gated.
SunRiver has 34 homes for sale right now at a median list price of $509,000, and HOA dues run about $180 a month.
Villas at SunRiver
The Villas at SunRiver is a separate 55+ community next to SunRiver with its own HOA and its own 5,000-square-foot clubhouse, lap pool, spa, pickleball courts, bocce and pet park. Its 339 single-family and attached homes were built from 2018 to 2023, so this is where to look if you want SunRiver's location with a newer, lower-maintenance home. Villas owners get a discount at SunRiver Golf Club; it is not included.
Median HOA dues on current Villas listings are about $202 a month.
Regency at Desert Color
Regency at Desert Color is Toll Brothers' 55+ community inside the Desert Color master plan in south St. George, with new single-family homes since 2021 in floor plans from about 1,425 to 3,294 square feet, some with RV garages. Residents have a clubhouse of about 10,000 square feet with indoor and outdoor pools, fitness, pickleball and bocce, and they can use Desert Color's lagoon, parks and trails too. It is the newest and generally the priciest age-restricted option in St. George proper.
HOA dues run about $288 a month on recent listings.
SunRiver Firelight (Toquerville)
SunRiver Communities started building Firelight in Toquerville in 2025, about 25 miles northeast of St. George. Plans call for about 1,200 single-family homes from roughly 1,500 to 2,900 square feet with three-car garages, a community center of more than 15,000 square feet, an outdoor pool and a 10-court pickleball complex. There is no golf course on site; Sky Mountain and Sand Hollow are the nearby courses. Firelight is its own community, separate from SunRiver St. George.
Santa Fe at Red Cliffs
Santa Fe at Red Cliffs is a 143-home, age-restricted neighborhood finished around 1990, tucked near the Red Cliffs Mall and River Road. Errands are close: Walmart, Best Buy and Home Depot are minutes away. The clubhouse has an indoor pool, a fitness room, a library and billiards, and the community runs monthly socials. It is one of the most central 55+ addresses in town.
HOA dues run about $215 a month.
Vista Ridge Estates
Vista Ridge Estates, about five miles northwest of downtown St. George, has 169 single-story attached homes built between 1986 and 2018. Amenities include a clubhouse with an indoor pool, spa, fitness room, library, billiards and a community kitchen, plus garden plots and fruit trees for residents.
HOA dues run about $89 a month.
West Springs Townhomes
West Springs, about four miles west of downtown, has 110 single-family and attached homes built from 1992 to 1995. Its clubhouse has a fitness room, library, billiards, a kitchen, an indoor pool and spa, with pickleball and tennis outside.
HOA dues run about $220 a month.
Vista del Sol
Vista del Sol is a 105-home, age-restricted community built from 1993 to 1995 with a clubhouse, indoor pool, hot tub, tennis court and a barbecue area.
HOA dues run about $242 a month.
Sun Country Meadows
Sun Country Meadows has 119 homes built from 1985 to 1988, with a clubhouse, indoor pool, spa and walking paths. Prices here sit well below SunRiver, which makes it one of the more affordable ways into a 55+ neighborhood with a permanent home.
HOA dues run about $240 a month.
Meadow Creek Estates
Meadow Creek Estates is a smaller community of homes built mostly from 1993 to 1996, close to St. George Regional Hospital, which matters if you have regular specialist appointments. Listings describe it as a 55+ community with a clubhouse, pool and tennis courts; confirm the current age rules with the HOA.
HOA dues run about $285 a month.
Palms of St. George
Palms of St. George, on 3050 East, is a 55+ community of smaller homes built in the mid-1990s with a clubhouse and indoor pool, per its listings. It is one of the lowest-priced ways into a permanent home in a St. George 55+ community. Do not confuse it with Paradise Palms on Dixie Downs Road, which is a separate cooperative.
Washington City 55+ Communities
Washington sits right next to St. George, and several of the area's 55+ communities are here, most along Telegraph Street and Red Hills Parkway. These are smaller communities, and for most of them the MLS listings are the main published source, so confirm the age rules and what the dues cover with each HOA.
Ridgepointe
Ridgepointe, at 1360 East Telegraph Street, has single-family homes on private roads with an indoor pool, hot tub, clubhouse and fitness center. HOA dues run about $108 a month.
Canyon Cove Leisure Home Community
Canyon Cove, on Red Hills Parkway, has small single-level homes of about 1,000 to 1,100 square feet with a clubhouse, heated indoor pool and spa. HOA dues run about $110 a month.
Horizons West
Horizons West, at 504 East Telegraph Street, is a small 55+ community of single-story homes from the 1990s, some with two-car garages, built around a clubhouse. HOA dues run about $157 a month.
RV, Park-Model and Manufactured-Home 55+ Communities
These are the most affordable 55+ addresses in the area. Homes range from RV lots and park models (small towable units, usually 400 square feet or less) to manufactured and a few stick-built homes. In the parks below, each lot has its own county parcel number, which generally means you buy the lot rather than pay lot rent, but confirm that for any home you are considering. Financing is the catch: many buyers pay cash or use specialty manufactured-home loans, and resale can be slower than a traditional home.
Canyon Breeze RV Resort (Washington)
Canyon Breeze sits just off I-15 at exit 10 on Red Hills Parkway, close to Walmart and daily errands. It has RV lots, manufactured homes and small stick-built homes, plus a clubhouse, pool, spa and gym. HOA dues run about $139 a month.
Cherokee Springs RV Park (Washington)
Cherokee Springs, at 448 East Telegraph Street, is mostly park models and manufactured homes built from the early 1990s on, with a clubhouse. Dues run about $70 a month.
Worldwide Sun Resort (Washington)
Worldwide Sun Resort, at 1160 East Telegraph Street, has manufactured and park-model homes of roughly 540 to 810 square feet, with an indoor pool, hot tub, clubhouse, fitness room, library, craft and woodworking rooms and a dog park. Dues run about $155 a month.
Kings Row Estates (Washington)
Kings Row, at 180 North 1100 East, ranges from park models to four-bedroom manufactured homes, with a clubhouse, pool, hot tub, workshop, putting green and dance hall. Dues run about $135 a month.
Dixie Downs RV Resort (St. George)
Dixie Downs RV Resort, at 1225 North Dixie Downs Road, mixes RV lots, park models and manufactured homes, with two clubhouses, a pool and a hot tub. Dues run about $105 a month.
Rio Virgin RV Resort (St. George)
Rio Virgin, at 2990 East Riverside Drive along the Virgin River, has an indoor pool, hot tub, clubhouse and a private park. Dues run about $95 a month.
Twin Lakes RV Park (St. George)
Twin Lakes, at 840 North Twin Lakes Drive, has vacant RV lots, park models and manufactured homes, with a pool, hot tub, fitness room and clubhouse.
Rainbow Ridge (St. George)
Rainbow Ridge, at 1526 North Dixie Downs Road, is a 55+ manufactured-home community where, per its listings, residents own the land. Note that Red Shadows, next door, is not age-restricted. Dues run about $150 a month.
Lava Bluff (Hurricane)
Lava Bluff, on the west side of Hurricane, has manufactured and modular homes from about 1987 to 1994, some with two-car garages, plus a clubhouse, pool and fitness center. Dues run about $80 a month.
Senior Living vs. a 55+ Community
A 55+ community is a neighborhood of homes you own; an HOA maintains the common areas and amenities. Senior living is different. Snow Canyon Retirement Community in Santa Clara, for example, offers independent living, assisted living and memory care on monthly service pricing, which is a rental model rather than a home purchase. Next to it, The Point at Snow Canyon is a small group of about 44 privately owned homes built in 2024 and 2025 and designed for aging in place, with optional memberships for added services. If you want to own your home but have care nearby, that is the kind of place to look at.
Popular With Retirees but Not Age-Restricted
Plenty of retirees in the area buy outside 55+ communities. Entrada at Snow Canyon and The Cliffs of Snow Canyon draw a lot of retirees but have no age restriction, and Sky Mountain in Hurricane is a golf neighborhood open to all ages. Elfin Cove in Ivins is a small 55+ neighborhood of 30 homes, but sales there are rare. If you are weighing the broader move, the guide to retiring in St. George covers the trade-offs, from taxes and healthcare to RV garages.
Buying in a St. George 55+ Community: Age Rules, Dues and Taxes
How the age rule works
The federal Housing for Older Persons Act lets a community limit who lives there if at least 80% of occupied homes have at least one resident who is 55 or older, and the community publishes policies showing that intent and checks ages regularly. Many communities set stricter rules, such as 100% of homes or a minimum age for every permanent resident, along with limits on how long younger guests can stay. Read the CC&Rs before you write an offer, especially if you plan to have grandchildren or adult children stay for long visits.
What the HOA dues cover
Dues in the tables above are the median monthly amount on current listings. What they buy varies a lot: some communities include water, sewer, trash, cable, yard care and exterior maintenance, while others cover only the clubhouse and common areas. A higher fee that includes utilities and yard work can cost less overall than a low fee that does not. Ask for the HOA's budget, reserve study and any planned special assessments.
Utah taxes for retirees
Utah taxes Social Security benefits but offers a Social Security tax credit. Starting with tax year 2025, the full credit applies up to $54,000 of income for single filers and $90,000 for joint filers, and it phases out above that. For property tax, a home you live in full-time is taxed on 55% of its market value thanks to Utah's 45% primary-residence exemption; second homes are taxed on full value. Talk with a tax professional about your situation, and apply for the exemption through the Washington County Assessor.
Next Steps
Browse every 55+ community home for sale in St. George, or open any community above to see all of its listings on one page. When you find a few you like, tour them in person on a weekday: visit the clubhouse, ask about the activity calendar, and talk to a resident or two. Comparing dues, age rules and resale value side by side is the fastest way to narrow a shortlist to the one or two communities worth an offer.
Data note: prices, HOA dues and listing counts on this page update automatically from the MLS. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Confirm age restrictions, HOA fees and what they include directly with each community.
Frequently asked questions
What are the 55+ communities in St. George, Utah?
The largest is SunRiver St. George, about 2,300 homes around its own golf course. Others in St. George include the Villas at SunRiver, Regency at Desert Color, Santa Fe at Red Cliffs, Vista Ridge Estates, West Springs, Vista del Sol, Sun Country Meadows and Palms of St. George, plus RV and manufactured-home communities like Dixie Downs, Rio Virgin, Twin Lakes and Rainbow Ridge. Nearby Washington adds Ridgepointe, Canyon Breeze, Cherokee Springs and others, and SunRiver Firelight is under construction in Toquerville.
How much do homes cost in St. George 55+ communities?
It depends on the type of home. RV and park-model communities start well under $200,000, older townhome communities mostly list in the $300,000s to low $400,000s, and SunRiver's median list price is $509,000 right now. The comparison tables in this guide show current prices for every community, updated automatically from the MLS.
What are the HOA fees in SunRiver St. George?
Median HOA dues on current SunRiver listings are about $180 a month. The Villas at SunRiver has its own HOA, with dues of about $202 a month. Golf is not included in either; residents get a preferred or discounted rate at SunRiver Golf Club.
Can someone under 55 live in a St. George 55+ community?
Federal law lets a 55+ community qualify if at least 80% of occupied homes have at least one resident 55 or older, so some homes may include a younger spouse or partner. Many communities set stricter rules, such as a minimum age for every permanent resident and limits on how long younger guests can stay. Each community's CC&Rs spell out its rules, so read them before you buy.
Is there a 55+ golf community in St. George?
Yes. SunRiver St. George is built around the 18-hole SunRiver Golf Club, which is open to the public, with a preferred rate for residents. The Villas at SunRiver sits next to it, and owners get a golf discount there too.
What is the cheapest 55+ community in St. George?
The RV, park-model and manufactured-home communities are the lowest-cost options, including Canyon Breeze and Cherokee Springs in Washington and Dixie Downs, Rio Virgin and Twin Lakes in St. George. Homes there are small, and many buyers pay cash or use specialty manufactured-home loans because conventional financing is limited. Among permanent homes, Palms of St. George and Sun Country Meadows are usually the most affordable.
Does Utah tax Social Security for retirees?
Yes, but Utah offers a Social Security tax credit. Starting with tax year 2025, the full credit applies up to $54,000 of income for single filers and $90,000 for joint filers, then phases out. A home you live in full-time is also taxed on only 55% of its market value through Utah's primary-residence exemption. A tax professional can tell you how this applies to you.
St George, Utah housing market
A quick read on what homes are doing in St George right now — pulled live from the MLS.
Keep reading
More from the blog
Santa Clara River Reserve Petroglyphs: Hikes, Trailheads and Tips
How to Choose Large Sliding Glass Doors for Utah Homes
Toquerville Falls, Utah: Directions, 4x4 Road Tips and When to Go